Los Angeles County  »  7550 Firestone Blvd

7550 Firestone Boulevard, Downey, CA 90241 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7550 Firestone Boulevard, Downey, CA 90241
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7550 Firestone Boulevard, Downey
Zip code 90241
County Los Angeles
Municipality Downey

Sales & Tax Overview for 7550 Firestone Boulevard, Downey

Sale date 06/02/2017
Sale price $7,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $104,519

Lot & Building Information for 7550 Firestone Boulevard, Downey

Building sqft 11,494
Total sqft 16,926
Building class New Car Sales and Service - One Story (2620)
Acreage 2.52
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1990
Year last altered 1992
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Downey Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 7550 Firestone Boulevard, Downey

• • Improvements for 7550 Firestone Boulevard, Downey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7550 Firestone Boulevard, Downey

How many sq. ft. does 7550 Firestone Boulevard, Downey, CA 90241 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This New Car Sales and Service - One Story (2620) located at 7550 Firestone Boulevard, Downey, CA 90241 has a total of 11,494 square feet and a current price per square foot of $609.

What is the year built & the current market value of 7550 Firestone Boulevard, Downey, CA 90241?

7550 Firestone Boulevard, Downey, CA 90241 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,286,580.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7550 Firestone Boulevard, Downey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7550 Firestone Boulevard, Downey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/02/2017 $7,000,000
11/02/2012 $6,000,000
01/18/2008 $6,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7550 Firestone Boulevard, Downey with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7550 Firestone Boulevard, Downey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/01/2024 Release
09/18/2024 Mechanics Lien
09/09/2024 Financing Statement
08/30/2024 Agreement
Subordination
08/30/2024 Agreement
08/30/2024 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/26/2024 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/26/2024 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
02/22/2024 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/22/2024 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7550 Firestone Boulevard, Downey

Access detailed property tax data for 7550 Firestone Boulevard, Downey, CA 90241. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $98,851
Current property tax $104,519
Market value $8,286,580

Special Assessments And Penalties for 7550 Firestone Boulevard, Downey

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
14358 Downey Light District Zone L
14354 Downey Lighting District Zone Ii
14353 Downey Safety Lighting Zone Iii

Assessment History for 7550 Firestone Boulevard, Downey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7550 Firestone Boulevard, Downey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,286,580 1.1929 $98,851 +1.61%
2024-2025 $8,124,099 1.1975 $97,286 +3.72%
2023-2024 $7,964,804 1.1776 $93,794 +5.53%
2022-2023 $7,808,632 1.1382 $88,878 +1.74%
2021-2022 $7,655,522 1.1411 $87,357 +1.61%

Permits for 7550 Firestone Boulevard, Downey

The complete history of permits filed for 7550 Firestone Boulevard, Downey, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Downey residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$833,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$557
3.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Downey so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Downey and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Downey and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,319
Median age 36.7
Average household income $118,512
Family households 75.9%
Occupied housing units 14,682
Owner occupied units 41.7%
Average number of people per household 3.06
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $856,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $758,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7550 Firestone Boulevard, Downey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)