Los Angeles County  »  11866 Old River School Rd

11866 Old River School Road, Downey, CA 90241 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11866 Old River School Road, Downey, CA 90241
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11866 Old River School Road, Downey
Alternate address(es) 11866 Old Old River School Rd
Zip code 90241
County Los Angeles
Municipality Downey

Sales & Tax Overview for 11866 Old River School Road, Downey

Sale date 10/31/2024
Sale price $5,680,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $41,033

Lot & Building Information for 11866 Old River School Road, Downey

Building sqft 1,189
Building class Service Station - Full Service - No Additional Service (2500)
Acreage 0.232
Year built 1965
Year last altered 1972

Weed hazard No
School district Downey Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 11866 Old River School Road, Downey

• • Improvements for 11866 Old River School Road, Downey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11866 Old River School Road, Downey

How many sq. ft. does 11866 Old River School Road, Downey, CA 90241 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service Station - Full Service - No Additional Service (2500) located at 11866 Old River School Road, Downey, CA 90241 has a total of 1,189 square feet and a current price per square foot of $4,777.

What is the year built & the current market value of 11866 Old River School Road, Downey, CA 90241?

11866 Old River School Road, Downey, CA 90241 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,366,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11866 Old River School Road, Downey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11866 Old River School Road, Downey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2024 $5,680,000
10/26/2016 $1,750,000
04/19/2013 $1,310,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11866 Old River School Road, Downey with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11866 Old River School Road, Downey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/31/2024 Release
10/31/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
11/26/2019 Agreement
10/26/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
10/26/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/26/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/19/2015 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
10/02/2014 Notice of Trustees Sale
05/07/2014 Cancellation Notice of Default
05/07/2014 Notice Default
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11866 Old River School Road, Downey

Access detailed property tax data for 11866 Old River School Road, Downey, CA 90241. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $40,153
Current property tax $41,033
Market value $3,366,000

Special Assessments And Penalties for 11866 Old River School Road, Downey

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
14358 Downey Light District Zone L
14354 Downey Lighting District Zone Ii
14353 Downey Safety Lighting Zone Iii

Assessment History for 11866 Old River School Road, Downey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11866 Old River School Road, Downey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,366,000 1.1929 $40,153 +151.65%
2024-2025 $1,332,447 1.1975 $15,956 +10.67%
2023-2024 $1,224,300 1.1776 $14,417 +5.53%
2022-2023 $1,200,295 1.1382 $13,662 +1.74%
2021-2022 $1,176,761 1.1411 $13,428 +1.61%

Permits for 11866 Old River School Road, Downey

The complete history of permits filed for 11866 Old River School Road, Downey, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Downey residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$833,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$557
3.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Downey so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Downey and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Downey and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,319
Median age 36.7
Average household income $118,512
Family households 75.9%
Occupied housing units 14,682
Owner occupied units 41.7%
Average number of people per household 3.06
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $856,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $758,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11866 Old River School Road, Downey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)