Los Angeles County  »  7447 Firestone Blvd

7447 Firestone Boulevard, Downey, CA 90241 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7447 Firestone Boulevard, Downey, CA 90241
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7447 Firestone Boulevard, Downey
Zip code 90241
County Los Angeles
Municipality Downey

Sales & Tax Overview for 7447 Firestone Boulevard, Downey

Current property tax $23,810

Lot & Building Information for 7447 Firestone Boulevard, Downey

Building sqft 6,448
Building class Store
Acreage 1.909
Year built 1958
Year last altered 1972
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Downey Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 7447 Firestone Boulevard, Downey

• • Improvements for 7447 Firestone Boulevard, Downey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7447 Firestone Boulevard, Downey

How many square feet does 7447 Firestone Boulevard, Downey, CA 90241 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 7447 Firestone Boulevard, Downey, CA 90241 has a total of 6,448 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 7447 Firestone Boulevard, Downey, CA 90241?

7447 Firestone Boulevard, Downey, CA 90241 was built in 1958 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $806,573.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 7447 Firestone Boulevard, Downey

No photo available
Bob's Big Boy & Car Lot | Re-Positioning or Owner-User Potential
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 10/16/2025
Last updated 05/22/2026
Lot size 1.91 SF

The Snyder Carlton National Net Lease Team is pleased to offer qualified investors a rare opportunity to acquire a Bob’s Big Boy and Used Car Lot (Leasehold Interest) located in Downey, CA (Los Angeles MSA). The property is well located at the intersection of Firestone Blvd. and Old River School Rd. and is situated on 1.91 acres of prime real estate. Bob’s Big Boy is a staple of the community and maintains a strong historical significance within the city. Bob’s Big Boy is currently on a month-to-month lease operating out of a 6,448 SF Building. The building is equipped with a drive-thru and has a large, dedicated parking area. The rear portion of the lot is leased to Hyundai of Downey on a month-to-month tenancy.

The ground lease commenced in 2008 and expires in March of 2106. The leasehold interest owner has a right of first refusal to purchase the fee interest in the ground should the ground lessor decide to sell in the future. Ground rent increases every 5 years based on CPI and cannot increase by less than 3% or more than 15% of the prior 5-year period. The property is zoned C-2 (General Commercial Zone).

Being that both Bob’s Big Boy and the used car lot operate on a month-to-month tenancy, this offers a new investor the ability to re-negotiate leases or re-position the asset completely into a higher and better use. The Seller of the leasehold interest is also the operator of the Bob’s Big Boy restaurant. The Bob’s Big Boy tenant is willing to leaseback the building for up to a 4-year period at a market rental rate. Currently, Bob’s Big Boy has a franchise agreement with Corporate in place that expires 10/6/2029, along with a façade agreement with the city of Downey that expires 03/31/2028.

This is a rare opportunity to acquire long-term control of the improvements within one of the premier retail shopping center intersections in the city of Downey. Given the surrounding demographics, traffic counts, and density within the immediate vicinity, there is sure to be a higher and better use for the nearly 2-acre commercial site.

7447 Firestone Boulevard, Downey
Property Retail
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $1,500,000
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7447 Firestone Boulevard, Downey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7447 Firestone Boulevard, Downey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7447 Firestone Boulevard, Downey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/08/2019 Grant Deed
05/13/2010 Release
03/08/2010 Mechanics Lien
01/25/2010 Mechanics Lien
01/14/2010 Mechanics Lien
08/26/2009 Easement
11/21/2008 Release
11/21/2008 Release
08/27/2008 Mechanics Lien
08/13/2008 Mechanics Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7447 Firestone Boulevard, Downey

Access detailed property tax data for 7447 Firestone Boulevard, Downey, CA 90241. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,622
Current property tax $23,810
Market value $806,573

Special Assessments And Penalties for 7447 Firestone Boulevard, Downey

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
14358 Downey Light District Zone L
14354 Downey Lighting District Zone Ii
14353 Downey Safety Lighting Zone Iii

Assessment History for 7447 Firestone Boulevard, Downey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7447 Firestone Boulevard, Downey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $806,573 1.1929 $9,622 +1.61%
2024-2025 $790,758 1.1975 $9,469 +3.72%
2023-2024 $775,253 1.1776 $9,129 +5.53%
2022-2023 $760,053 1.1382 $8,651 +1.74%
2021-2022 $745,151 1.1411 $8,503 +1.61%

Permits for 7447 Firestone Boulevard, Downey

The complete history of permits filed for 7447 Firestone Boulevard, Downey, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Downey residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$833,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$557
3.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Downey so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Downey and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Downey and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,319
Median age 36.7
Average household income $118,512
Family households 75.9%
Occupied housing units 14,682
Owner occupied units 41.7%
Average number of people per household 3.06
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $856,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $758,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7447 Firestone Boulevard, Downey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)