Los Angeles County  »  8028 3rd St

8028 3rd Street, Downey, CA 90241 Property Information

8028 3rd Street, Downey, CA 90241 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8028 3rd Street, Downey, CA 90241
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8028 3rd Street, Downey
Zip code 90241
County Los Angeles
Municipality Downey

Sales & Tax Overview for 8028 3rd Street, Downey

Sale date 02/24/2015
Sale price $575,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,748

Lot & Building Information for 8028 3rd Street, Downey

Building sqft 3,782
Building class Professional Building - One Story (1900)
Acreage 0.293
Units 1
Year built 2019
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Downey Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 8028 3rd Street, Downey

• • Improvements for 8028 3rd Street, Downey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8028 3rd Street, Downey

How many square feet does 8028 3rd Street, Downey, CA 90241 have?

This Professional Building - One Story (1900) located at 8028 3rd Street, Downey, CA 90241 has a total of 3,782 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8028 3rd Street, Downey, CA 90241?

8028 3rd Street, Downey, CA 90241 was built in 2019 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,462,314.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8028 3rd Street, Downey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8028 3rd Street, Downey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/24/2015 $575,000

Title Documents for 8028 3rd Street, Downey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/02/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/02/2020 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/03/2018 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/03/2018 City Action
02/24/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/30/2010 Assignment Trust Deed
12/28/1994 Deed
12/28/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8028 3rd Street, Downey

Access detailed property tax data for 8028 3rd Street, Downey, CA 90241. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $17,444
Current property tax $18,748
Market value $1,462,314

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8028 3rd Street, Downey

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 8028 3rd Street, Downey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8028 3rd Street, Downey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,462,314 1.1929 $17,444 +1.61%
2024-2025 $1,433,642 1.1975 $17,168 +3.72%
2023-2024 $1,405,532 1.1776 $16,552 +5.53%
2022-2023 $1,377,974 1.1382 $15,684 +1.74%
2021-2022 $1,350,955 1.1411 $15,416 +1.61%

Permits for 8028 3rd Street, Downey

The complete history of permits filed for 8028 3rd Street, Downey, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Downey residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$833,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$557
3.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Downey so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Downey and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Downey and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,319
Median age 36.7
Average household income $118,512
Family households 75.9%
Occupied housing units 14,682
Owner occupied units 41.7%
Average number of people per household 3.06
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $856,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $758,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8028 3rd Street, Downey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map