Los Angeles County  »  90240  »  Florence Ave  »  8300 Florence Ave

8300 Florence Avenue, Downey, CA 90240 Property Information

8300 Florence Avenue, Downey, CA 90240 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8300 Florence Avenue, Downey, CA 90240
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8300 Florence Avenue, Downey
Zip code 90240
County Los Angeles
Municipality Downey

Sales & Tax Overview for 8300 Florence Avenue, Downey

Sale date 02/24/2026
Sale price $3,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,570

Lot & Building Information for 8300 Florence Avenue, Downey

Building sqft 6,126
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.437
Year built 1966
Year last altered 1968

Weed hazard No
School district Downey Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 8300 Florence Avenue, Downey

• • Improvements for 8300 Florence Avenue, Downey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8300 Florence Avenue, Downey

How many sq. ft. does 8300 Florence Avenue, Downey, CA 90240 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 8300 Florence Avenue, Downey, CA 90240 has a total of 6,126 square feet and a current price per square foot of $489.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8300 Florence Avenue, Downey, CA 90240?

8300 Florence Avenue, Downey, CA 90240 was built in 1966 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,442,961.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8300 Florence Avenue, Downey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8300 Florence Avenue, Downey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/24/2026 $3,000,000
08/25/2003 $995,009
06/06/2002 $667,506
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8300 Florence Avenue, Downey with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8300 Florence Avenue, Downey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/24/2026 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/24/2026 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/24/2026 Grant Deed
04/08/2016 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/25/2003 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/06/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8300 Florence Avenue, Downey

Access detailed property tax data for 8300 Florence Avenue, Downey, CA 90240. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $17,213
Current property tax $19,570
Market value $1,442,961

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8300 Florence Avenue, Downey

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
14358 Downey Light District Zone L
14354 Downey Lighting District Zone Ii
14353 Downey Safety Lighting Zone Iii

Assessment History for 8300 Florence Avenue, Downey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8300 Florence Avenue, Downey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,442,961 1.1929 $17,213 +1.61%
2024-2025 $1,414,669 1.1975 $16,941 +3.72%
2023-2024 $1,386,932 1.1776 $16,333 +5.53%
2022-2023 $1,359,738 1.1382 $15,477 +1.74%
2021-2022 $1,333,077 1.1411 $15,212 +1.61%

Permits for 8300 Florence Avenue, Downey

The complete history of permits filed for 8300 Florence Avenue, Downey, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Downey residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$833,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$557
3.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Downey so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Downey and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Downey and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,853
Median age 38.9
Average household income $138,332
Family households 80.9%
Occupied housing units 7,775
Owner occupied units 64.9%
Average number of people per household 3.19
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $796,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $861,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8300 Florence Avenue, Downey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map