Los Angeles County  »  90242  »  Lyndora St  »  9083 Lyndora St

9083 Lyndora Street, Downey, CA 90242 Property Information

9083 Lyndora Street, Downey, CA 90242 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9083 Lyndora Street, Downey, CA 90242
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9083 Lyndora Street, Downey
Zip code 90242
County Los Angeles
Municipality Downey

Sales & Tax Overview for 9083 Lyndora Street, Downey

Sale date 06/08/2000
Sale price $183,001
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,915

Lot & Building Information for 9083 Lyndora Street, Downey

Building sqft 1,188
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.127 i
Units 1
Year built 1953
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential Zone (R-1 5,000)
Weed hazard No
School district Downey Unified School District

Other Property Data for 9083 Lyndora Street, Downey

• • Improvements for 9083 Lyndora Street, Downey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9083 Lyndora Street, Downey

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9083 Lyndora Street, Downey, CA 90242?

9083 Lyndora Street, Downey, CA 90242 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,188 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9083 Lyndora Street, Downey, CA 90242 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $286,864, the tax amount paid for 9083 Lyndora Street, Downey, CA 90242 is $3,422.

When was 9083 Lyndora Street, Downey, CA 90242 last sold?

9083 Lyndora Street, Downey, CA 90242 was last sold in 10/10/2012.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9083 Lyndora Street, Downey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9083 Lyndora Street, Downey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/08/2000 $183,001
06/02/1999 $169,852
11/17/1997 $162,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9083 Lyndora Street, Downey with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9083 Lyndora Street, Downey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/13/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/10/2012 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/08/2000 Deed
(HUD - Grantor - Single parcel sale)
03/31/2000 Deed
06/02/1999 Deed
08/20/1998 Deed
11/17/1997 Deed
07/30/1997 Deed
12/17/1992 Deed
12/14/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9083 Lyndora Street, Downey

Access detailed property tax data for 9083 Lyndora Street, Downey, CA 90242. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,422
Current property tax $3,915
Market value $286,864
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9083 Lyndora Street, Downey

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
14358 Downey Light District Zone L
14352 Downey Lighting & Landscaping District 121 Zone 1
14353 Downey Safety Lighting Zone Iii

Assessment History for 9083 Lyndora Street, Downey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9083 Lyndora Street, Downey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $286,864 1.1929 $3,422 +1.61%
2024-2025 $281,240 1.1975 $3,368 +3.72%
2023-2024 $275,727 1.1776 $3,247 +5.53%
2022-2023 $270,321 1.1382 $3,077 +1.75%
2021-2022 $265,022 1.1411 $3,024 +1.60%

Permits for 9083 Lyndora Street, Downey

The complete history of permits filed for 9083 Lyndora Street, Downey, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Downey residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$825,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$564
4.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Downey so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Downey and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Downey and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9083 Lyndora Street, Downey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9083 Lyndora Street, Downey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maria Montessori House of Children School NR Private K-4 16 0.07
Ward Elementary School 6 Public K-5 576 0.29
Los Angeles County Special Education School NR Public K-12 208 0.38
Carpenter Elementary School 6 Public K-4 522 0.43
Alameda Elementary School 7 Public K-5 757 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Sussman Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,122 0.35
St. Dominic Savio NR Private K-8 311 0.80
Spectrumcenter Schools Downey NR Private 1-12 58 0.94
Downey Unified Virtual Academy at Lynn L. Pace Edu NR Public 7-10 331 0.94

Nearest high schools

Los Angeles County Rop School NR Public 9-12 0 0.38
St. John Bosco High School NR Private 9-12 842 0.82
Spectrumcenter Schools Downey NR Private 1-12 58 0.94

Neighbors for 9083 Lyndora Street, Downey

Here are the neighbors for 9083 Lyndora Street, Downey.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12707 Cowley Ave, Downey 1,645 01/25/2023
12727 Cowley Ave, Downey 1,304 08/22/2014
9076 Lyndora St, Downey 1,688 03/09/2022
12702 Whitewood Ave, Downey 1,608 04/13/2011
9129 Borson St, Downey 1,677 06/07/2010
9119 Borson St, Downey 1,424
12717 Cowley Ave, Downey 1,326 12/28/1999 $200,002
9077 Lyndora St, Downey 1,558 05/02/2005
12723 Cowley Ave, Downey 1,232 05/13/2025
12733 Cowley Ave, Downey 1,196 08/17/2017 $360,000
9071 Lyndora St, Downey 1,328 07/27/2020
9125 Borson St, Downey 1,118 11/15/2006
9087 Lyndora St, Downey 1,188 04/26/2006
12713 Cowley Ave, Downey 1,313 08/13/2007
9086 Lyndora St, Downey 1,188 10/15/2008 $375,000
9093 Lyndora St, Downey 1,188 05/06/2021 $630,000
9070 Lyndora St, Downey 1,248 12/31/2008 $300,000
9080 Lyndora St, Downey 1,188
9097 Lyndora St, Downey 1,548 05/29/2025
12701 Cowley Ave, Downey 1,337 06/27/2025