Los Angeles County  »  90242  »  Brookshire Ave  »  12144 Brookshire Ave

12144 Brookshire Avenue, Downey, CA 90242 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12144 Brookshire Avenue, Downey, CA 90242
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12144 Brookshire Avenue, Downey
Zip code 90242
County Los Angeles
Municipality Downey

Sales & Tax Overview for 12144 Brookshire Avenue, Downey

Current property tax $10,396

Lot & Building Information for 12144 Brookshire Avenue, Downey

Building sqft 1,492
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.12
Units 1
Year built 1941
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential Zone (R-1 5,000)
Weed hazard No
School district Downey Unified School District

Other Property Data for 12144 Brookshire Avenue, Downey

• • Improvements for 12144 Brookshire Avenue, Downey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12144 Brookshire Avenue, Downey

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12144 Brookshire Avenue, Downey, CA 90242?

12144 Brookshire Avenue, Downey, CA 90242 was built in 1941 and has a total of 1,492 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12144 Brookshire Avenue, Downey, CA 90242 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $829,069, the tax amount paid for 12144 Brookshire Avenue, Downey, CA 90242 is $9,889.

When was 12144 Brookshire Avenue, Downey, CA 90242 last sold?

12144 Brookshire Avenue, Downey, CA 90242 was last sold in 11/04/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12144 Brookshire Avenue, Downey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12144 Brookshire Avenue, Downey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12144 Brookshire Avenue, Downey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/04/2021 Trust Deed 11/01/2051
11/04/2021 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/07/2020 Assignment of Rents
12/07/2020 Assignment Trust Deed
03/20/2006 Deed
07/01/2005 Trust Deed
07/01/2005 Deed
07/01/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12144 Brookshire Avenue, Downey

Access detailed property tax data for 12144 Brookshire Avenue, Downey, CA 90242. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,890
Current property tax $10,396
Market value $829,069
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12144 Brookshire Avenue, Downey

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
14358 Downey Light District Zone L
14352 Downey Lighting & Landscaping District 121 Zone 1
14353 Downey Safety Lighting Zone Iii

Assessment History for 12144 Brookshire Avenue, Downey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12144 Brookshire Avenue, Downey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $829,069 1.1929 $9,890 +1.61%
2024-2025 $812,814 1.1975 $9,733 +3.72%
2023-2024 $796,878 1.1776 $9,384 +24.35%
2022-2023 $663,000 1.1382 $7,546 +8.05%
2021-2022 $612,000 1.1411 $6,984 +11.10%

Permits for 12144 Brookshire Avenue, Downey

The complete history of permits filed for 12144 Brookshire Avenue, Downey, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Downey residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$833,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$557
3.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Downey so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Downey and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Downey and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12144 Brookshire Avenue, Downey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12144 Brookshire Avenue, Downey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools