Los Angeles County  »  11914 Marbel Ave

11914 Marbel Avenue, Downey, CA 90241 Property Information

11914 Marbel Avenue, Downey, CA 90241 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11914 Marbel Avenue, Downey, CA 90241
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11914 Marbel Avenue, Downey
Zip code 90241
County Los Angeles
Municipality Downey

Sales & Tax Overview for 11914 Marbel Avenue, Downey

Current property tax $72,754

Lot & Building Information for 11914 Marbel Avenue, Downey

Building sqft 5,731
Total sqft 9,051
Building class Convalescent Hospital, Nursing Home - One Story (7410)
Acreage 4.083
Buildings on lot 13
Year built 1961
Year last altered 1979
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Downey Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 11914 Marbel Avenue, Downey

• • Improvements for 11914 Marbel Avenue, Downey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11914 Marbel Avenue, Downey

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11914 Marbel Avenue, Downey, CA 90241?

11914 Marbel Avenue, Downey, CA 90241 was built in 1961 and has a total of 5,731 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11914 Marbel Avenue, Downey, CA 90241 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,179,569, the tax amount paid for 11914 Marbel Avenue, Downey, CA 90241 is $37,929.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11914 Marbel Avenue, Downey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11914 Marbel Avenue, Downey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11914 Marbel Avenue, Downey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/11/2011 Lease
05/29/2009 Agreement
Subordination
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11914 Marbel Avenue, Downey

Access detailed property tax data for 11914 Marbel Avenue, Downey, CA 90241. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $37,929
Current property tax $72,754
Market value $3,179,569

Special Assessments And Penalties for 11914 Marbel Avenue, Downey

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
14358 Downey Light District Zone L
14354 Downey Lighting District Zone Ii
14353 Downey Safety Lighting Zone Iii

Assessment History for 11914 Marbel Avenue, Downey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11914 Marbel Avenue, Downey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,179,569 1.1929 $37,929 +1.61%
2024-2025 $3,117,225 1.1975 $37,329 +3.72%
2023-2024 $3,056,104 1.1776 $35,989 +5.53%
2022-2023 $2,996,182 1.1382 $34,103 +1.74%
2021-2022 $2,937,434 1.1411 $33,519 +1.61%

Permits for 11914 Marbel Avenue, Downey

The complete history of permits filed for 11914 Marbel Avenue, Downey, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Downey residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$833,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$557
3.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Downey so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Downey and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Downey and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,319
Median age 36.7
Average household income $118,512
Family households 75.9%
Occupied housing units 14,682
Owner occupied units 41.7%
Average number of people per household 3.06
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $856,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $758,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11914 Marbel Avenue, Downey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map