Los Angeles County  »  90242  »  Paramount Blvd  »  12508 Paramount Blvd

12508 Paramount Boulevard, Downey, CA 90242 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12508 Paramount Boulevard, Downey, CA 90242
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12508 Paramount Boulevard, Downey
Zip code 90242
County Los Angeles
Municipality Downey

Sales & Tax Overview for 12508 Paramount Boulevard, Downey

Sale date 12/08/2020
Sale price $612,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,046

Lot & Building Information for 12508 Paramount Boulevard, Downey

Building sqft 1,466
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.127 i
Units 1
Year built 1977
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential Zone (R-1 5,000)
Weed hazard No
School district Downey Unified School District

Other Property Data for 12508 Paramount Boulevard, Downey

• • Improvements for 12508 Paramount Boulevard, Downey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12508 Paramount Boulevard, Downey

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12508 Paramount Boulevard, Downey, CA 90242?

12508 Paramount Boulevard, Downey, CA 90242 was built in 1977 and has a total of 1,466 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12508 Paramount Boulevard, Downey, CA 90242 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $717,454, the tax amount paid for 12508 Paramount Boulevard, Downey, CA 90242 is $8,558.

When was 12508 Paramount Boulevard, Downey, CA 90242 last sold?

12508 Paramount Boulevard, Downey, CA 90242 was last sold in 11/16/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12508 Paramount Boulevard, Downey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12508 Paramount Boulevard, Downey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/08/2020 $612,000
01/02/2008 $445,000
12/21/2004 $585,005
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12508 Paramount Boulevard, Downey with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12508 Paramount Boulevard, Downey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/03/2024 Trust Deed
12/06/2021 Reconveyance
11/16/2021 Trust Deed
11/16/2021 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/08/2020 Trust Deed 12/01/2050
12/08/2020 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
12/08/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/12/2011 Cancellation Notice of Default
11/12/2010 Notice Default
01/02/2008 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12508 Paramount Boulevard, Downey

Access detailed property tax data for 12508 Paramount Boulevard, Downey, CA 90242. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,559
Current property tax $9,046
Market value $717,454
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12508 Paramount Boulevard, Downey

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
14358 Downey Light District Zone L
14352 Downey Lighting & Landscaping District 121 Zone 1
14353 Downey Safety Lighting Zone Iii

Assessment History for 12508 Paramount Boulevard, Downey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12508 Paramount Boulevard, Downey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $717,454 1.1929 $8,559 +1.61%
2024-2025 $703,388 1.1975 $8,423 +3.72%
2023-2024 $689,597 1.1776 $8,121 +12.05%
2022-2023 $636,724 1.1382 $7,247 +1.74%
2021-2022 $624,240 1.1411 $7,123 +15.15%

Permits for 12508 Paramount Boulevard, Downey

The complete history of permits filed for 12508 Paramount Boulevard, Downey, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Downey residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$825,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$564
4.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Downey so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Downey and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Downey and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12508 Paramount Boulevard, Downey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12508 Paramount Boulevard, Downey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map