Los Angeles County  »  90242  »  Adoree St  »  8039 Adoree St

8039 Adoree Street, Downey, CA 90242 Property Information

8039 Adoree Street, Downey, CA 90242 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8039 Adoree Street, Downey, CA 90242
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8039 Adoree Street, Downey
Zip code 90242
County Los Angeles
Municipality Downey

Sales & Tax Overview for 8039 Adoree Street, Downey

Sale date 09/23/2015
Sale price $386,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,610

Lot & Building Information for 8039 Adoree Street, Downey

Building sqft 1,850
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.149 i
Units 1
Year built 1947
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential Zone (R-1 5,000)
Weed hazard No
School district Downey Unified School District

Other Property Data for 8039 Adoree Street, Downey

• • Improvements for 8039 Adoree Street, Downey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8039 Adoree Street, Downey

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8039 Adoree Street, Downey, CA 90242?

8039 Adoree Street, Downey, CA 90242 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,850 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8039 Adoree Street, Downey, CA 90242 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $591,652, the tax amount paid for 8039 Adoree Street, Downey, CA 90242 is $7,057.

When was 8039 Adoree Street, Downey, CA 90242 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8039 Adoree Street, Downey, CA 90242 was last sold in 09/23/2015 for $386,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8039 Adoree Street, Downey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8039 Adoree Street, Downey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/2015 $386,500
07/05/2012 $355,000
06/07/2011 $255,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8039 Adoree Street, Downey with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8039 Adoree Street, Downey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/18/2022 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
02/17/2037
03/06/2020 Trust Deed 04/01/2050
09/23/2015 Trust Deed 10/01/2045
09/23/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/23/2015 Quitclaim Deed
07/05/2012 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/01/2042
07/05/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/11/2011 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
06/07/2011 Trustees Deed
03/30/2011 Notice of Trustees Sale
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8039 Adoree Street, Downey

Access detailed property tax data for 8039 Adoree Street, Downey, CA 90242. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,058
Current property tax $7,610
Market value $591,652
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8039 Adoree Street, Downey

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
14358 Downey Light District Zone L
14352 Downey Lighting & Landscaping District 121 Zone 1
14353 Downey Safety Lighting Zone Iii

Assessment History for 8039 Adoree Street, Downey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8039 Adoree Street, Downey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $591,652 1.1929 $7,058 +1.61%
2024-2025 $580,052 1.1975 $6,946 +3.72%
2023-2024 $568,679 1.1776 $6,697 +5.53%
2022-2023 $557,529 1.1382 $6,346 +1.74%
2021-2022 $546,598 1.1411 $6,237 +1.60%

Permits for 8039 Adoree Street, Downey

The complete history of permits filed for 8039 Adoree Street, Downey, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Downey residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$825,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$564
4.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Downey so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Downey and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Downey and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8039 Adoree Street, Downey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8039 Adoree Street, Downey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Imperial Elementary School 6 Public K-3 585 0.31
Rancho Los Amigos Childrens Center NR Private PK-K 78 0.43
Rancho Los Amigos Childrens Center NR Private PK-K 78 0.43
Redbai Creative Learning NR Private K-12 0 0.47
St. Raymond Elementary School NR Private K-8 276 0.50

Nearest middle schools

Redbai Creative Learning NR Private K-12 0 0.47
St. Raymond Elementary School NR Private K-8 276 0.50
Sussman Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,122 0.83
Hollydale School 5 Public K-8 802 1.21
West Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,332 1.26

Nearest high schools

St Pius X - St. Matthias High School NR Private 9-12 433 0.38
St. Pius X - St. Matthias Academy NR Private 9-12 306 0.40
Redbai Creative Learning NR Private K-12 0 0.47
Warren High School 8 Public 9-12 3,437 1.27
Paramount High School 5 Public 9-12 3,737 1.31

Neighbors for 8039 Adoree Street, Downey

Here are the neighbors for 8039 Adoree Street, Downey.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12739 Brock Ave, Downey 2,390 06/16/2021 $800,000
12715 Brock Ave, Downey 1,572 09/30/2003
12709 Brock Ave, Downey 1,276 07/13/1994
12727 Brock Ave, Downey 1,470 07/17/2012 $317,000
12708 Parrot Ave, Downey 1,206 04/23/2019
8045 Adoree St, Downey 1,472 01/09/2020
8051 Adoree St, Downey 1,088 09/03/2002 $252,002
8035 Adoree St, Downey 1,695 08/05/2009 $336,003
12750 Parrot Ave, Downey 1,186 11/03/2015 $30,000
12721 Brock Ave, Downey 1,380 10/21/2022
12744 Parrot Ave, Downey 1,272 07/01/2019 $550,000
12726 Parrot Ave, Downey 1,128 12/27/2002 $263,002
12745 Brock Ave, Downey 1,164 01/30/2003
12733 Brock Ave, Downey 1,670 09/01/2020 $671,000
12751 Brock Ave, Downey 1,921 01/29/2016 $589,000
12738 Parrot Ave, Downey 1,088 04/24/2018
12760 Parrot Ave, Downey 1,518 12/07/1995 $165,000
12732 Parrot Ave, Downey 1,412 12/31/2024
12720 Parrot Ave, Downey 1,108 12/01/2011 $320,000
12714 Parrot Ave, Downey 1,088 06/09/2021