Los Angeles County  »  90242  »  Gardendale St  »  8929 Gardendale St

8929 Gardendale Street, Downey, CA 90242 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8929 Gardendale Street, Downey, CA 90242
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8929 Gardendale Street, Downey
Zip code 90242
County Los Angeles
Municipality Downey

Sales & Tax Overview for 8929 Gardendale Street, Downey

Sale date 08/16/1989
Sale price $875,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,549

Lot & Building Information for 8929 Gardendale Street, Downey

Building sqft 3,800
Total sqft 7,600
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.29 i
Buildings on lot 2
Units 16
Year built 1956
Year last altered 1969
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Downey Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 8929 Gardendale Street, Downey

• • Improvements for 8929 Gardendale Street, Downey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8929 Gardendale Street, Downey

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8929 Gardendale Street, Downey, CA 90242?

8929 Gardendale Street, Downey, CA 90242 was built in 1956 and has a total of 3,800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8929 Gardendale Street, Downey, CA 90242 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,642,004, the tax amount paid for 8929 Gardendale Street, Downey, CA 90242 is $19,587.

When was 8929 Gardendale Street, Downey, CA 90242 last sold?

8929 Gardendale Street, Downey, CA 90242 was last sold in 10/24/2014.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 16 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8929 Gardendale Street, Downey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8929 Gardendale Street, Downey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/1989 $875,000

Title Documents for 8929 Gardendale Street, Downey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/24/2014 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/24/2014 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/16/1989 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8929 Gardendale Street, Downey

Access detailed property tax data for 8929 Gardendale Street, Downey, CA 90242. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $19,587
Current property tax $22,549
Market value $1,642,004

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8929 Gardendale Street, Downey

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
14358 Downey Light District Zone L
14352 Downey Lighting & Landscaping District 121 Zone 1
14353 Downey Safety Lighting Zone Iii

Assessment History for 8929 Gardendale Street, Downey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8929 Gardendale Street, Downey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,642,004 1.1929 $19,587 +1.61%
2024-2025 $1,609,809 1.1975 $19,277 +3.72%
2023-2024 $1,578,245 1.1776 $18,585 +5.53%
2022-2023 $1,547,300 1.1382 $17,611 +1.74%
2021-2022 $1,516,962 1.1411 $17,310 +1.61%

Permits for 8929 Gardendale Street, Downey

The complete history of permits filed for 8929 Gardendale Street, Downey, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Downey residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$825,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$564
4.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Downey so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Downey and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Downey and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 40,983
Median age 37
Average household income $105,530
Family households 77.2%
Occupied housing units 12,571
Owner occupied units 52.4%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $685,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $658,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8929 Gardendale Street, Downey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map