Los Angeles County  »  90242  »  Borson St  »  8557 Borson St

8557 Borson Street, Downey, CA 90242 Property Information

8557 Borson Street, Downey, CA 90242 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8557 Borson Street, Downey, CA 90242
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8557 Borson Street, Downey
Zip code 90242
County Los Angeles
Municipality Downey

Sales & Tax Overview for 8557 Borson Street, Downey

Sale date 06/17/1997
Sale price $160,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,483

Lot & Building Information for 8557 Borson Street, Downey

Building sqft 1,080
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.122 i
Units 1
Year built 1949
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential Zone (R-1 5,000)
Weed hazard No
School district Downey Unified School District

Other Property Data for 8557 Borson Street, Downey

• • Improvements for 8557 Borson Street, Downey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8557 Borson Street, Downey

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8557 Borson Street, Downey, CA 90242?

8557 Borson Street, Downey, CA 90242 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,080 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8557 Borson Street, Downey, CA 90242 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $510,966, the tax amount paid for 8557 Borson Street, Downey, CA 90242 is $6,095.

When was 8557 Borson Street, Downey, CA 90242 last sold?

8557 Borson Street, Downey, CA 90242 was last sold in 12/07/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8557 Borson Street, Downey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8557 Borson Street, Downey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/17/1997 $160,000

Title Documents for 8557 Borson Street, Downey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/06/2025 Request Notice Default
03/06/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
12/08/2102
12/15/2022 Financing Statement
03/30/2022 Trust Deed 04/01/2052
12/07/2017 Trust Deed 12/01/2047
12/07/2017 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/01/2016 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
04/01/2046
06/07/2006 Trust Deed
06/07/2006 Deed
09/10/2003 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8557 Borson Street, Downey

Access detailed property tax data for 8557 Borson Street, Downey, CA 90242. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,095
Current property tax $6,483
Market value $510,966
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8557 Borson Street, Downey

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
14358 Downey Light District Zone L
14352 Downey Lighting & Landscaping District 121 Zone 1
14353 Downey Safety Lighting Zone Iii

Assessment History for 8557 Borson Street, Downey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8557 Borson Street, Downey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $510,966 1.1929 $6,095 +1.61%
2024-2025 $500,948 1.1975 $5,999 +3.72%
2023-2024 $491,127 1.1776 $5,784 +5.53%
2022-2023 $481,498 1.1382 $5,480 +1.73%
2021-2022 $472,058 1.1411 $5,387 +1.61%

Permits for 8557 Borson Street, Downey

The complete history of permits filed for 8557 Borson Street, Downey, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Downey residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$825,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$564
4.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Downey so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Downey and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Downey and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8557 Borson Street, Downey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8557 Borson Street, Downey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools