Los Angeles County  »  90242  »  Cabell Ave  »  13242 Cabell Ave

13242 Cabell Avenue, Downey, CA 90242 Property Information

13242 Cabell Avenue, Downey, CA 90242 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

13242 Cabell Avenue, Downey, CA 90242
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13242 Cabell Avenue, Downey
Zip code 90242
County Los Angeles
Municipality Downey

Sales & Tax Overview for 13242 Cabell Avenue, Downey

Current property tax $11,671

Lot & Building Information for 13242 Cabell Avenue, Downey

Building sqft 3,933
Total sqft 5,159
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.29
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 2012
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Residential Zone (R-2)
Weed hazard No
School district Downey Unified School District

Other Property Data for 13242 Cabell Avenue, Downey

• • Improvements for 13242 Cabell Avenue, Downey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13242 Cabell Avenue, Downey

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 13242 Cabell Avenue, Downey, CA 90242?

13242 Cabell Avenue, Downey, CA 90242 was built in 2012 and has a total of 3,933 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 13242 Cabell Avenue, Downey, CA 90242 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $889,933, the tax amount paid for 13242 Cabell Avenue, Downey, CA 90242 is $10,616.

When was 13242 Cabell Avenue, Downey, CA 90242 last sold?

13242 Cabell Avenue, Downey, CA 90242 was last sold in 10/29/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13242 Cabell Avenue, Downey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13242 Cabell Avenue, Downey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 13242 Cabell Avenue, Downey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/05/2022 Trust Deed 12/05/2047
10/29/2021 Continuation Financing Statement
10/29/2020 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/29/2020 Deed of Trust 11/01/2050
10/29/2020 Grant Deed
05/29/2019 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/29/2019 Trust Deed
10/27/2016 Financing Statement
10/27/2016 Notice
10/11/2016 Trust Deed 10/01/2046
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13242 Cabell Avenue, Downey

Access detailed property tax data for 13242 Cabell Avenue, Downey, CA 90242. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,616
Current property tax $11,671
Market value $889,933
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 13242 Cabell Avenue, Downey

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
14358 Downey Light District Zone L
14352 Downey Lighting & Landscaping District 121 Zone 1
14353 Downey Safety Lighting Zone Iii

Assessment History for 13242 Cabell Avenue, Downey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13242 Cabell Avenue, Downey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $889,933 1.1929 $10,616 +1.61%
2024-2025 $872,484 1.1975 $10,448 +3.72%
2023-2024 $855,378 1.1776 $10,073 +5.53%
2022-2023 $838,607 1.1382 $9,545 +1.74%
2021-2022 $822,164 1.1411 $9,382 +1.61%

Permits for 13242 Cabell Avenue, Downey

The complete history of permits filed for 13242 Cabell Avenue, Downey, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Downey residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$833,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$557
3.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Downey so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Downey and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Downey and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13242 Cabell Avenue, Downey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13242 Cabell Avenue, Downey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools