Los Angeles County  »  90242  »  Bellflower Blvd  »  12200 Bellflower Blvd

12200 Bellflower Boulevard, Downey, CA 90242 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12200 Bellflower Boulevard, Downey, CA 90242
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12200 Bellflower Boulevard, Downey
Zip code 90242
County Los Angeles
Municipality Downey

Sales & Tax Overview for 12200 Bellflower Boulevard, Downey

Sale date 09/05/2019
Sale price $16,325,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $229,375

Lot & Building Information for 12200 Bellflower Boulevard, Downey

Building sqft 52,340
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 5.87
Year built 1956
Year last altered 1972

Weed hazard No
School district Downey Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 12200 Bellflower Boulevard, Downey

• • Improvements for 12200 Bellflower Boulevard, Downey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12200 Bellflower Boulevard, Downey

How many sq. ft. does 12200 Bellflower Boulevard, Downey, CA 90242 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 12200 Bellflower Boulevard, Downey, CA 90242 has a total of 52,340 square feet and a current price per square foot of $311.

What is the year built & the current market value of 12200 Bellflower Boulevard, Downey, CA 90242?

12200 Bellflower Boulevard, Downey, CA 90242 was built in 1956 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $18,210,845.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12200 Bellflower Boulevard, Downey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12200 Bellflower Boulevard, Downey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/05/2019 $16,325,000

Title Documents for 12200 Bellflower Boulevard, Downey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/22/2019 Record of Survey Map
09/05/2019 Assignment of Lease
09/05/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/26/2017 Quitclaim Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/26/2017 Grant Deed
06/28/2011 Affidavit
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/01/2008 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12200 Bellflower Boulevard, Downey

Access detailed property tax data for 12200 Bellflower Boulevard, Downey, CA 90242. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $217,237
Current property tax $229,375
Market value $18,210,845

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12200 Bellflower Boulevard, Downey

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
14358 Downey Light District Zone L
14354 Downey Lighting District Zone Ii
14353 Downey Safety Lighting Zone Iii

Assessment History for 12200 Bellflower Boulevard, Downey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12200 Bellflower Boulevard, Downey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $18,210,845 1.1929 $217,237 +1.61%
2024-2025 $17,853,770 1.1975 $213,799 +3.72%
2023-2024 $17,503,697 1.1776 $206,124 +5.53%
2022-2023 $17,160,488 1.1382 $195,321 +1.74%
2021-2022 $16,824,009 1.1411 $191,979 +1.61%

Permits for 12200 Bellflower Boulevard, Downey

The complete history of permits filed for 12200 Bellflower Boulevard, Downey, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Downey residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$833,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$557
3.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Downey so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Downey and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Downey and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,767
Median age 37.7
Average household income $109,756
Family households 78.0%
Occupied housing units 12,419
Owner occupied units 53.4%
Average number of people per household 3.23
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $790,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $687,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12200 Bellflower Boulevard, Downey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)