9607 Imperial Highway, Downey, CA 90242 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 9607 Imperial Highway, Downey |
| Zip code | 90242 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Municipality | Downey |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9607 Imperial Highway, Downey
| Sale date | 09/06/2019 |
| Sale price | $10,510,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $68,827 |
Lot & Building Information for 9607 Imperial Highway, Downey
| Building class | Parking Lot (Industrial Use) (3800) |
| Acreage | 1.84
|
| Year last altered | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Commercial Manufacturing Zone (C-M) |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | Downey Unified School District |
Other Property Data for 9607 Imperial Highway, Downey
- • Improvements for 9607 Imperial Highway, Downey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9607 Imperial Highway, Downey
Assessed at $5,588,745, the tax amount paid for 9607 Imperial Highway, Downey, CA 90242 is $66,668.
When was 9607 Imperial Highway, Downey, CA 90242 last sold and what was the last sale price?9607 Imperial Highway, Downey, CA 90242 was last sold in 09/06/2019 for $10,510,000.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 9607 Imperial Highway, Downey
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 09/23/2020 |
| Last updated | 05/04/2026 |
Single-tenant industrial outdoor storage site containing a 8,048-square-foot building on 3.68 acres of land. Offers convenient access to the 105 and 605 freeways.
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9623-O | Industrial | Listing price not available | 6,399 | Danielle Bray Nicholas Segal |
| 9623-G | Industrial | Listing price not available | 1,649 | Danielle Bray Nicholas Segal |
Past Sales & Property History for 9607 Imperial Highway, Downey
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9607 Imperial Highway, Downey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 9607 Imperial Highway, Downey
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 9607 Imperial Highway, Downey
Access detailed property tax data for 9607 Imperial Highway, Downey, CA 90242. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $66,668 |
| Current property tax | $68,827 |
| Market value | $5,588,745 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 9607 Imperial Highway, Downey
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 35071 | Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge | Register |
| 14358 | Downey Light District Zone L | Register |
| 14354 | Downey Lighting District Zone Ii | Register |
| 14353 | Downey Safety Lighting Zone Iii | Register |
| 06181 | Greater L.A. County Vector Control District | Register |
Assessment History for 9607 Imperial Highway, Downey
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9607 Imperial Highway, Downey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $5,588,745 | 1.1929 | $66,668 | +1.61% |
| 2024-2025 | $5,479,163 | 1.1975 | $65,613 | +3.72% |
| 2023-2024 | $5,371,729 | 1.1776 | $63,257 | +5.53% |
| 2022-2023 | $5,266,402 | 1.1382 | $59,942 | +1.74% |
| 2021-2022 | $5,163,140 | 1.1411 | $58,917 | +1.61% |
Permits for 9607 Imperial Highway, Downey
The complete history of permits filed for 9607 Imperial Highway, Downey, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Downey residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Downey so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Downey and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.
Check out recently sold homes in Downey and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9607 Imperial Highway, Downey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9607 Imperial Highway, Downey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |