Los Angeles County  »  90242  »  Imperial Hwy  »  9851 Imperial Hwy

9851 Imperial Highway, Downey, CA 90242 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9851 Imperial Highway, Downey, CA 90242
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9851 Imperial Highway, Downey
Zip code 90242
County Los Angeles
Municipality Downey

Sales & Tax Overview for 9851 Imperial Highway, Downey

Sale date 05/07/2015
Sale price $3,700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $30,513

Lot & Building Information for 9851 Imperial Highway, Downey

Building sqft 1,350
Building class Service Station - Full Service - No Additional Service (2500)
Acreage 0.414
Year built 2001
Year last altered 2002

Weed hazard No
School district Downey Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 9851 Imperial Highway, Downey

• • Improvements for 9851 Imperial Highway, Downey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9851 Imperial Highway, Downey

How many sq. ft. does 9851 Imperial Highway, Downey, CA 90242 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service Station - Full Service - No Additional Service (2500) located at 9851 Imperial Highway, Downey, CA 90242 has a total of 1,350 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,740.

What is the year built & the current market value of 9851 Imperial Highway, Downey, CA 90242?

9851 Imperial Highway, Downey, CA 90242 was built in 2001 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,451,762.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9851 Imperial Highway, Downey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9851 Imperial Highway, Downey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/07/2015 $3,700,000
12/14/2010 $2,650,026
03/17/2000 $700,007
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9851 Imperial Highway, Downey with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9851 Imperial Highway, Downey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/28/2015 Option
07/28/2015 Release
06/26/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/07/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/19/2014 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
12/19/2014 Grant Deed
12/14/2010 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/03/2006 Modify Trust Deed
12/03/2004 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/17/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9851 Imperial Highway, Downey

Access detailed property tax data for 9851 Imperial Highway, Downey, CA 90242. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $29,247
Current property tax $30,513
Market value $2,451,762

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9851 Imperial Highway, Downey

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
14358 Downey Light District Zone L
14354 Downey Lighting District Zone Ii
14353 Downey Safety Lighting Zone Iii

Assessment History for 9851 Imperial Highway, Downey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9851 Imperial Highway, Downey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,451,762 1.1929 $29,247 +1.61%
2024-2025 $2,403,689 1.1975 $28,784 +3.72%
2023-2024 $2,356,559 1.1776 $27,751 +5.53%
2022-2023 $2,310,353 1.1382 $26,296 +1.74%
2021-2022 $2,265,053 1.1411 $25,847 +1.61%

Permits for 9851 Imperial Highway, Downey

The complete history of permits filed for 9851 Imperial Highway, Downey, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Downey residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$833,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$557
3.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Downey so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Downey and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Downey and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,767
Median age 37.7
Average household income $109,756
Family households 78.0%
Occupied housing units 12,419
Owner occupied units 53.4%
Average number of people per household 3.23
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $790,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $687,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9851 Imperial Highway, Downey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map