Los Angeles County  »  9700 Washburn Rd

9700 Washburn Road, Downey, CA 90241 Property Information

9700 Washburn Road, Downey, CA 90241 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9700 Washburn Road, Downey, CA 90241
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9700 Washburn Road, Downey
Zip code 90241
County Los Angeles
Municipality Downey

Sales & Tax Overview for 9700 Washburn Road, Downey

Sale date 06/26/2019
Sale price $5,768,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $85,337

Lot & Building Information for 9700 Washburn Road, Downey

Building sqft 21,947
Total sqft 42,004
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300)
Acreage 2.004
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1976
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Downey Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 9700 Washburn Road, Downey

• • Improvements for 9700 Washburn Road, Downey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9700 Washburn Road, Downey

How many sq. ft. does 9700 Washburn Road, Downey, CA 90241 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300) located at 9700 Washburn Road, Downey, CA 90241 has a total of 21,947 square feet and a current price per square foot of $262.

What is the year built & the current market value of 9700 Washburn Road, Downey, CA 90241?

9700 Washburn Road, Downey, CA 90241 was built in 1976 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,562,994.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 9700 Washburn Road, Downey

9710 Washburn Road
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 12/10/2025
Last updated 04/30/2026

Woodruff Ave/Washburn RdProfessional Business Park Environment Fully Refurbished Interior/Exterior Low CAM Fee Approx. $0.10/SF/Mo 10X12 Ground Level Loading Door, 200 Amps Ready for Immediate Possession

View Listing

Brokers

Gloria Jimenez
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
9710 Washburn Rd Industrial $21.60/Sqft/Year 1,500 Gloria Jimenez
No photo available
9728 Washburn Road
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 03/19/2026
Last updated 04/30/2026

Washburn Rd / PangbornProfessional Business Park Environment Fully Refurbished Interior/ Exterior ±441 SF Office; Reception + Office Bonus: Meuanine Low CAM Fee - ±$0.10 /SF/ Month Ready for Immediate Occupancy

View Listing

Brokers

Gloria Jimenez
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
9728 Washburn Rd Industrial $19.20/Sqft/Year 2,000 Gloria Jimenez
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 9710 Washburn Road
9710 Washburn Road
9700 Washburn Road, Downey
Property Manufacturing
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 1500 Sqft
Price $21.60/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9700 Washburn Road, Downey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9700 Washburn Road, Downey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/2019 $5,768,000

Title Documents for 9700 Washburn Road, Downey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/02/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/04/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/01/2037
06/09/2021 Assignment of Rents
06/09/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/14/2020 Assignment of Lease
01/13/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/20/2019 Modify Trust Deed
06/26/2019 Assignment of Rents
06/26/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/26/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9700 Washburn Road, Downey

Access detailed property tax data for 9700 Washburn Road, Downey, CA 90241. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $78,290
Current property tax $85,337
Market value $6,562,994

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9700 Washburn Road, Downey

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
14358 Downey Light District Zone L
14354 Downey Lighting District Zone Ii
14353 Downey Safety Lighting Zone Iii

Assessment History for 9700 Washburn Road, Downey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9700 Washburn Road, Downey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,562,994 1.1929 $78,290 +1.61%
2024-2025 $6,434,309 1.1975 $77,051 +3.72%
2023-2024 $6,308,147 1.1776 $74,285 +5.53%
2022-2023 $6,184,458 1.1382 $70,392 +1.74%
2021-2022 $6,063,195 1.1411 $69,187 +1.61%

Permits for 9700 Washburn Road, Downey

The complete history of permits filed for 9700 Washburn Road, Downey, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Downey residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$833,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$557
3.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Downey so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Downey and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Downey and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,319
Median age 36.7
Average household income $118,512
Family households 75.9%
Occupied housing units 14,682
Owner occupied units 41.7%
Average number of people per household 3.06
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $856,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $758,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9700 Washburn Road, Downey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map