Los Angeles County  »  90242  »  Washburn Rd  »  9445 Washburn Rd

9445 Washburn Road, Downey, CA 90242 Property Information

9445 Washburn Road, Downey, CA 90242 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9445 Washburn Road, Downey, CA 90242
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9445 Washburn Road, Downey
Zip code 90242
County Los Angeles
Municipality Downey

Sales & Tax Overview for 9445 Washburn Road, Downey

Sale date 06/08/2017
Sale price $2,110,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $33,019

Lot & Building Information for 9445 Washburn Road, Downey

Building sqft 16,000
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.618
Year last altered 1972
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Downey Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 9445 Washburn Road, Downey

• • Improvements for 9445 Washburn Road, Downey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9445 Washburn Road, Downey

How many sq. ft. does 9445 Washburn Road, Downey, CA 90242 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 9445 Washburn Road, Downey, CA 90242 has a total of 16,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $131.

What is the market value of 9445 Washburn Road, Downey, CA 90242?

The current market value is $2,497,808.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9445 Washburn Road, Downey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9445 Washburn Road, Downey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/08/2017 $2,110,000

Title Documents for 9445 Washburn Road, Downey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/13/2022 Continuation Financing Statement
06/27/2017 Financing Statement
06/08/2017 Assignment of Rents
06/08/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Mortgage
06/01/2027
06/08/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/08/2017 Affidavit Successor Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9445 Washburn Road, Downey

Access detailed property tax data for 9445 Washburn Road, Downey, CA 90242. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $29,796
Current property tax $33,019
Market value $2,497,808

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9445 Washburn Road, Downey

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
14358 Downey Light District Zone L
14354 Downey Lighting District Zone Ii
14353 Downey Safety Lighting Zone Iii

Assessment History for 9445 Washburn Road, Downey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9445 Washburn Road, Downey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,497,808 1.1929 $29,796 +1.61%
2024-2025 $2,448,832 1.1975 $29,325 +3.72%
2023-2024 $2,400,816 1.1776 $28,272 +5.53%
2022-2023 $2,353,742 1.1382 $26,790 +1.74%
2021-2022 $2,307,591 1.1411 $26,332 +1.61%

Permits for 9445 Washburn Road, Downey

The complete history of permits filed for 9445 Washburn Road, Downey, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Downey residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$833,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$557
3.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Downey so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Downey and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Downey and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,767
Median age 37.7
Average household income $109,756
Family households 78.0%
Occupied housing units 12,419
Owner occupied units 53.4%
Average number of people per household 3.23
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $790,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $687,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9445 Washburn Road, Downey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map