Los Angeles County  »  9001 Firestone Blvd

9001 Firestone Boulevard, Downey, CA 90241 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9001 Firestone Boulevard, Downey, CA 90241
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9001 Firestone Boulevard, Downey
Zip code 90241
County Los Angeles
Municipality Downey

Sales & Tax Overview for 9001 Firestone Boulevard, Downey

Sale date 04/27/2012
Sale price $3,950,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $68,910

Lot & Building Information for 9001 Firestone Boulevard, Downey

Building sqft 13,074
Building class Bank, Savings & Loan - One Story (2300)
Acreage 0.746
Year built 1979
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Downey Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 9001 Firestone Boulevard, Downey

• • Improvements for 9001 Firestone Boulevard, Downey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9001 Firestone Boulevard, Downey

How many sq. ft. does 9001 Firestone Boulevard, Downey, CA 90241 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Bank, Savings & Loan - One Story (2300) located at 9001 Firestone Boulevard, Downey, CA 90241 has a total of 13,074 square feet and a current price per square foot of $302.

What is the year built & the current market value of 9001 Firestone Boulevard, Downey, CA 90241?

9001 Firestone Boulevard, Downey, CA 90241 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,137,587.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9001 Firestone Boulevard, Downey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9001 Firestone Boulevard, Downey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/27/2012 $3,950,000
02/01/2011 $3,450,034
12/31/2008 $91,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9001 Firestone Boulevard, Downey with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9001 Firestone Boulevard, Downey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/30/2016 Financing Statement
05/31/2012 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/27/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/01/2011 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/01/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/31/2008 Deed
(Legal entity control - Single parcel sale)
05/15/2003 Deed
11/14/2000 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/22/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9001 Firestone Boulevard, Downey

Access detailed property tax data for 9001 Firestone Boulevard, Downey, CA 90241. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $61,286
Current property tax $68,910
Market value $5,137,587

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9001 Firestone Boulevard, Downey

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
14358 Downey Light District Zone L
14354 Downey Lighting District Zone Ii
14353 Downey Safety Lighting Zone Iii

Assessment History for 9001 Firestone Boulevard, Downey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9001 Firestone Boulevard, Downey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,137,587 1.1929 $61,286 +1.61%
2024-2025 $5,036,856 1.1975 $60,316 +3.72%
2023-2024 $4,938,095 1.1776 $58,151 +5.53%
2022-2023 $4,841,271 1.1382 $55,103 +1.74%
2021-2022 $4,746,345 1.1411 $54,161 +1.61%

Permits for 9001 Firestone Boulevard, Downey

The complete history of permits filed for 9001 Firestone Boulevard, Downey, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Downey residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$833,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$557
3.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Downey so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Downey and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Downey and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,319
Median age 36.7
Average household income $118,512
Family households 75.9%
Occupied housing units 14,682
Owner occupied units 41.7%
Average number of people per household 3.06
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $856,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $758,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9001 Firestone Boulevard, Downey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)