Los Angeles County  »  90240  »  Norlain Ave  »  9905 Norlain Ave

9905 Norlain Avenue, Downey, CA 90240 Property Information

9905 Norlain Avenue, Downey, CA 90240 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9905 Norlain Avenue, Downey, CA 90240
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9905 Norlain Avenue, Downey
Zip code 90240
County Los Angeles
Municipality Downey

Sales & Tax Overview for 9905 Norlain Avenue, Downey

Sale date 07/11/2019
Sale price $675,000
Current property tax $9,535

Lot & Building Information for 9905 Norlain Avenue, Downey

Building sqft 1,431
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.179 i
Units 1
Year built 1950
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential Zone (R-1 7,500)
Weed hazard No
School district Downey Unified School District

Other Property Data for 9905 Norlain Avenue, Downey

• • Improvements for 9905 Norlain Avenue, Downey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9905 Norlain Avenue, Downey

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9905 Norlain Avenue, Downey, CA 90240?

9905 Norlain Avenue, Downey, CA 90240 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,431 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9905 Norlain Avenue, Downey, CA 90240 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $752,968, the tax amount paid for 9905 Norlain Avenue, Downey, CA 90240 is $8,982.

When was 9905 Norlain Avenue, Downey, CA 90240 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9905 Norlain Avenue, Downey, CA 90240 was last sold in 07/11/2019 for $675,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9905 Norlain Avenue, Downey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9905 Norlain Avenue, Downey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/11/2019 $675,000
09/08/2014 $490,000
06/24/2014 $490,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9905 Norlain Avenue, Downey with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9905 Norlain Avenue, Downey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/03/2021 Trust Deed 02/01/2051
08/12/2020 Trust Deed 07/01/2050
07/11/2019 Trust Deed 08/01/2049
07/11/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/11/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/14/2018 Trust Deed 07/01/2048
10/07/2015 Trust Deed 10/01/2045
10/07/2015 Subordination
11/24/2014 Assignment of Rents
Request Notice Default
Trust Deed
09/19/2034
09/08/2014 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9905 Norlain Avenue, Downey

Access detailed property tax data for 9905 Norlain Avenue, Downey, CA 90240. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,982
Current property tax $9,535
Market value $752,968
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9905 Norlain Avenue, Downey

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
14358 Downey Light District Zone L
14352 Downey Lighting & Landscaping District 121 Zone 1
14353 Downey Safety Lighting Zone Iii

Assessment History for 9905 Norlain Avenue, Downey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9905 Norlain Avenue, Downey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $752,968 1.1929 $8,982 +1.61%
2024-2025 $738,205 1.1975 $8,840 +3.72%
2023-2024 $723,732 1.1776 $8,523 +5.53%
2022-2023 $709,542 1.1382 $8,076 +1.74%
2021-2022 $695,631 1.1411 $7,938 +1.61%

Permits for 9905 Norlain Avenue, Downey

The complete history of permits filed for 9905 Norlain Avenue, Downey, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Downey residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$825,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$564
4.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Downey so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Downey and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Downey and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9905 Norlain Avenue, Downey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9905 Norlain Avenue, Downey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools