Los Angeles County  »  90240  »  Florence Ave  »  7355 Florence Ave

7355 Florence Avenue, Downey, CA 90240 Property Information

7355 Florence Avenue, Downey, CA 90240 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7355 Florence Avenue, Downey, CA 90240
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7355 Florence Avenue, Downey
Zip code 90240
County Los Angeles
Municipality Downey

Sales & Tax Overview for 7355 Florence Avenue, Downey

Sale date 02/20/2020
Sale price $5,425,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $78,991

Lot & Building Information for 7355 Florence Avenue, Downey

Building sqft 6,890
Total sqft 16,511
Building class Store
Acreage 1.097
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1959

Weed hazard No
School district Downey Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 7355 Florence Avenue, Downey

• • Improvements for 7355 Florence Avenue, Downey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7355 Florence Avenue, Downey

How many sq. ft. does 7355 Florence Avenue, Downey, CA 90240 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 7355 Florence Avenue, Downey, CA 90240 has a total of 6,890 square feet and a current price per square foot of $787.

What is the year built & the current market value of 7355 Florence Avenue, Downey, CA 90240?

7355 Florence Avenue, Downey, CA 90240 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,051,686.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7355 Florence Avenue, Downey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7355 Florence Avenue, Downey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/20/2020 $5,425,000
04/16/2014 $2,585,000
08/15/2007 $3,675,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7355 Florence Avenue, Downey with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7355 Florence Avenue, Downey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/04/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/20/2020 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
02/20/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/15/2015 Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
06/29/2015 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/16/2014 Assumption
Modify Agreement
Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Trust Deed
04/16/2014 Grant Deed
(Less liens - Reappraisal transfer - Single parcel sale)
09/14/2012 Agreement
Subordination
09/14/2012 Agreement
Subordination
09/14/2012 Agreement
Subordination
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7355 Florence Avenue, Downey

Access detailed property tax data for 7355 Florence Avenue, Downey, CA 90240. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $72,191
Current property tax $78,991
Market value $6,051,686

Special Assessments And Penalties for 7355 Florence Avenue, Downey

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
14358 Downey Light District Zone L
14354 Downey Lighting District Zone Ii
14353 Downey Safety Lighting Zone Iii

Assessment History for 7355 Florence Avenue, Downey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7355 Florence Avenue, Downey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,051,686 1.1929 $72,191 +1.61%
2024-2025 $5,933,027 1.1975 $71,048 +3.72%
2023-2024 $5,816,694 1.1776 $68,497 +5.53%
2022-2023 $5,702,642 1.1382 $64,907 +1.74%
2021-2022 $5,590,826 1.1411 $63,797 +0.36%

Permits for 7355 Florence Avenue, Downey

The complete history of permits filed for 7355 Florence Avenue, Downey, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Downey residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$833,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$557
3.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Downey so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Downey and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Downey and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,853
Median age 38.9
Average household income $138,332
Family households 80.9%
Occupied housing units 7,775
Owner occupied units 64.9%
Average number of people per household 3.19
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $796,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $861,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7355 Florence Avenue, Downey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map