Los Angeles County  »  90240  »  Paramount Blvd  »  9818 Paramount Blvd

9818 Paramount Boulevard, Downey, CA 90240 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9818 Paramount Boulevard, Downey, CA 90240
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9818 Paramount Boulevard, Downey
Zip code 90240
County Los Angeles
Municipality Downey

Sales & Tax Overview for 9818 Paramount Boulevard, Downey

Sale date 08/11/2011
Sale price $780,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,521

Lot & Building Information for 9818 Paramount Boulevard, Downey

Building sqft 4,810
Building class Professional Building - One Story (1900)
Acreage 0.412 i
Year built 1950
Year last altered 1972
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Downey Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 9818 Paramount Boulevard, Downey

• • Improvements for 9818 Paramount Boulevard, Downey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9818 Paramount Boulevard, Downey

How many sq. ft. does 9818 Paramount Boulevard, Downey, CA 90240 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building - One Story (1900) located at 9818 Paramount Boulevard, Downey, CA 90240 has a total of 4,810 square feet and a current price per square foot of $162.

What is the year built & the current market value of 9818 Paramount Boulevard, Downey, CA 90240?

9818 Paramount Boulevard, Downey, CA 90240 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $999,303.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9818 Paramount Boulevard, Downey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9818 Paramount Boulevard, Downey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/11/2011 $780,000

Title Documents for 9818 Paramount Boulevard, Downey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/22/2011 Reconveyance
08/11/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/11/2011 Affidavit Successor Trustee
11/19/2010 Cancellation Notice of Default
04/08/2009 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/03/2002 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/03/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9818 Paramount Boulevard, Downey

Access detailed property tax data for 9818 Paramount Boulevard, Downey, CA 90240. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,921
Current property tax $13,521
Market value $999,303

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9818 Paramount Boulevard, Downey

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
14358 Downey Light District Zone L
14354 Downey Lighting District Zone Ii
14353 Downey Safety Lighting Zone Iii

Assessment History for 9818 Paramount Boulevard, Downey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9818 Paramount Boulevard, Downey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $999,303 1.1929 $11,921 +1.61%
2024-2025 $979,710 1.1975 $11,732 +3.72%
2023-2024 $960,501 1.1776 $11,311 +5.53%
2022-2023 $941,669 1.1382 $10,718 +1.74%
2021-2022 $923,206 1.1411 $10,535 +1.61%

Permits for 9818 Paramount Boulevard, Downey

The complete history of permits filed for 9818 Paramount Boulevard, Downey, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Downey residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$825,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$564
4.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Downey so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Downey and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Downey and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 25,326
Median age 38
Average household income $138,837
Family households 81.6%
Occupied housing units 7,675
Owner occupied units 65.6%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $746,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $802,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9818 Paramount Boulevard, Downey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)