Los Angeles County  »  90240  »  Telegraph Rd  »  8292 Telegraph Rd

8292 Telegraph Road, Downey, CA 90240 Property Information

8292 Telegraph Road, Downey, CA 90240 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8292 Telegraph Road, Downey, CA 90240
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8292 Telegraph Road, Downey
Zip code 90240
County Los Angeles
Municipality Downey

Sales & Tax Overview for 8292 Telegraph Road, Downey

Sale date 06/06/2019
Sale price $2,060,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $29,501

Lot & Building Information for 8292 Telegraph Road, Downey

Building sqft 7,446
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.406
Year built 1960
Year last altered 1978

Weed hazard No
School district Downey Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 8292 Telegraph Road, Downey

• • Improvements for 8292 Telegraph Road, Downey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8292 Telegraph Road, Downey

How many sq. ft. does 8292 Telegraph Road, Downey, CA 90240 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 8292 Telegraph Road, Downey, CA 90240 has a total of 7,446 square feet and a current price per square foot of $276.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8292 Telegraph Road, Downey, CA 90240?

8292 Telegraph Road, Downey, CA 90240 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,343,921.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8292 Telegraph Road, Downey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8292 Telegraph Road, Downey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/06/2019 $2,060,000
04/13/2007 $1,850,000
01/14/2003 $734,007
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8292 Telegraph Road, Downey with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8292 Telegraph Road, Downey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/06/2019 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
06/06/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/06/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/13/2007 Agreement
04/13/2007 Assignment of Rents
04/13/2007 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/13/2007 Deed
11/14/2005 Substitution Trustee
08/19/2005 Deed
08/19/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8292 Telegraph Road, Downey

Access detailed property tax data for 8292 Telegraph Road, Downey, CA 90240. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $27,961
Current property tax $29,501
Market value $2,343,921

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8292 Telegraph Road, Downey

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
14358 Downey Light District Zone L
14354 Downey Lighting District Zone Ii
14353 Downey Safety Lighting Zone Iii
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 8292 Telegraph Road, Downey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8292 Telegraph Road, Downey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,343,921 1.1929 $27,961 +1.61%
2024-2025 $2,297,962 1.1975 $27,518 +3.72%
2023-2024 $2,252,905 1.1776 $26,530 +5.53%
2022-2023 $2,208,732 1.1382 $25,140 +1.74%
2021-2022 $2,165,425 1.1411 $24,710 +1.61%

Permits for 8292 Telegraph Road, Downey

The complete history of permits filed for 8292 Telegraph Road, Downey, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Downey residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$833,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$557
3.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Downey so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Downey and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Downey and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,853
Median age 38.9
Average household income $138,332
Family households 80.9%
Occupied housing units 7,775
Owner occupied units 64.9%
Average number of people per household 3.19
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $796,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $861,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8292 Telegraph Road, Downey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map