Los Angeles County  »  90240  »  Lindell Ave  »  8836 Lindell Ave

8836 Lindell Avenue, Downey, CA 90240 Property Information

8836 Lindell Avenue, Downey, CA 90240 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8836 Lindell Avenue, Downey, CA 90240
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8836 Lindell Avenue, Downey
Zip code 90240
County Los Angeles
Municipality Downey

Sales & Tax Overview for 8836 Lindell Avenue, Downey

Sale date 05/02/2023
Sale price $3,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $40,248

Lot & Building Information for 8836 Lindell Avenue, Downey

Building sqft 10,122
Acreage 0.973
Year built 1969
Year last altered 1978

Weed hazard No
School district Downey Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 8836 Lindell Avenue, Downey

• • Improvements for 8836 Lindell Avenue, Downey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8836 Lindell Avenue, Downey

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8836 Lindell Avenue, Downey, CA 90240?

8836 Lindell Avenue, Downey, CA 90240 was built in 1969 and has a total of 10,122 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8836 Lindell Avenue, Downey, CA 90240 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,183,624, the tax amount paid for 8836 Lindell Avenue, Downey, CA 90240 is $37,977.

When was 8836 Lindell Avenue, Downey, CA 90240 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8836 Lindell Avenue, Downey, CA 90240 was last sold in 05/02/2023 for $3,000,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8836 Lindell Avenue, Downey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8836 Lindell Avenue, Downey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/02/2023 $3,000,000

Title Documents for 8836 Lindell Avenue, Downey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/02/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8836 Lindell Avenue, Downey

Access detailed property tax data for 8836 Lindell Avenue, Downey, CA 90240. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $37,977
Current property tax $40,248
Market value $3,183,624

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8836 Lindell Avenue, Downey

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
14358 Downey Light District Zone L
14354 Downey Lighting District Zone Ii
14353 Downey Safety Lighting Zone Iii

Assessment History for 8836 Lindell Avenue, Downey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8836 Lindell Avenue, Downey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,183,624 1.1929 $37,977 +1.61%
2024-2025 $3,121,200 1.1975 $37,376 +507.43%
2023-2024 $522,519 1.1776 $6,153 +5.53%
2022-2023 $512,275 1.1382 $5,831 +1.74%
2021-2022 $502,231 1.1411 $5,731 +1.61%

Permits for 8836 Lindell Avenue, Downey

The complete history of permits filed for 8836 Lindell Avenue, Downey, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Downey residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$833,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$557
3.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Downey so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Downey and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Downey and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,853
Median age 38.9
Average household income $138,332
Family households 80.9%
Occupied housing units 7,775
Owner occupied units 64.9%
Average number of people per household 3.19
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $796,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $861,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8836 Lindell Avenue, Downey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8836 Lindell Avenue, Downey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8836 Lindell Avenue, Downey

Here are the neighbors for 8836 Lindell Avenue, Downey.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8913 Arrington Ave, Downey 1,844 06/05/2018
9102 Telegraph Rd, Downey 08/26/2009
8905 Arrington Ave, Downey 1,336 09/01/2022 $650,000
8937 Arrington Ave, Downey 1,062 10/07/2016 $585,000
9106 Telegraph Rd, Downey 9,222 08/26/2009
8833 Arrington Ave, Downey 2,202 06/27/2013
9001 Arrington Ave, Downey 528 12/01/1988 $172,000
8823 Arrington Ave, Downey 1,584 05/07/2019 $1,050,000
9046 Telegraph Rd, Downey 8,701 12/10/2020
8842 Lakewood Blvd, Downey 870 10/17/1994
9017 Arrington Ave, Downey 1,881 01/20/2004 $415,004
8923 Arrington Ave, Downey 1,611 08/18/2025
8817 Arrington Ave, Downey 2,307 03/10/2025
8901 Arrington Ave, Downey 1,617 09/22/2016
9040 Telegraph Rd, Downey 26,420 12/15/2010
8927 Arrington Ave, Downey 1,874 01/28/2010
9009 Arrington Ave, Downey 1,457 11/22/2023