Los Angeles County  »  90240  »  Blandwood Rd  »  9732 Blandwood Rd

9732 Blandwood Road, Downey, CA 90240 Property Information

9732 Blandwood Road, Downey, CA 90240 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9732 Blandwood Road, Downey, CA 90240
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9732 Blandwood Road, Downey
Zip code 90240
County Los Angeles
Municipality Downey

Sales & Tax Overview for 9732 Blandwood Road, Downey

Current property tax $3,101

Lot & Building Information for 9732 Blandwood Road, Downey

Building sqft 2,179
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.125
Units 1
Year built 1966
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential Zone (R-1 5,000)
Weed hazard No
School district Downey Unified School District

Other Property Data for 9732 Blandwood Road, Downey

• • Improvements for 9732 Blandwood Road, Downey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9732 Blandwood Road, Downey

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9732 Blandwood Road, Downey, CA 90240?

9732 Blandwood Road, Downey, CA 90240 was built in 1966 and has a total of 2,179 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9732 Blandwood Road, Downey, CA 90240 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $219,093, the tax amount paid for 9732 Blandwood Road, Downey, CA 90240 is $2,613.

When was 9732 Blandwood Road, Downey, CA 90240 last sold?

9732 Blandwood Road, Downey, CA 90240 was last sold in 08/04/2006.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9732 Blandwood Road, Downey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9732 Blandwood Road, Downey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9732 Blandwood Road, Downey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/21/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/29/2012 Trust Deed 09/01/2042
08/04/2006 Deed
01/19/2005 Trust Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9732 Blandwood Road, Downey

Access detailed property tax data for 9732 Blandwood Road, Downey, CA 90240. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,614
Current property tax $3,101
Market value $219,093
Tax per sqft $1

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9732 Blandwood Road, Downey

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
14358 Downey Light District Zone L
14352 Downey Lighting & Landscaping District 121 Zone 1
14353 Downey Safety Lighting Zone Iii

Assessment History for 9732 Blandwood Road, Downey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9732 Blandwood Road, Downey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $219,093 1.1929 $2,614 +1.61%
2024-2025 $214,798 1.1975 $2,572 +3.72%
2023-2024 $210,587 1.1776 $2,480 +5.53%
2022-2023 $206,458 1.1382 $2,350 +1.73%
2021-2022 $202,411 1.1411 $2,310 +1.62%

Permits for 9732 Blandwood Road, Downey

The complete history of permits filed for 9732 Blandwood Road, Downey, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Downey residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$833,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$557
3.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Downey so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Downey and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Downey and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9732 Blandwood Road, Downey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9732 Blandwood Road, Downey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lakeview Elementary School 7 Public K-5 484 0.67
Birney Tech Academy 6 Public K-5 311 0.69
Unsworth Elementary School 8 Public K-5 645 0.81
Santa Fe Springs Christian School NR Private K-8 127 0.92
Rio San Gabriel Elementary School 5 Public K-5 756 0.99

Nearest middle schools

Santa Fe Springs Christian School NR Private K-8 127 0.92
Doty Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,327 0.99
Lake Center Middle 6 Public 6-8 757 1.07
STEAM Academy @ Burke 6 Public 6-8 538 1.07
St. Pius X Parish School NR Private PK, K-8 198 1.33

Nearest high schools

Santa Fe High School 8 Public 9-12 1,935 0.69
Immaculate Heart Academy NR Private 1-12 0 1.33
Ellen Ochoa Prep Academy 2 Public 9-12 103 1.75
Downey High School 7 Public 9-12 4,063 1.81
Pioneer Baptist School NR Private 3-12 11 1.82

Neighbors for 9732 Blandwood Road, Downey

Here are the neighbors for 9732 Blandwood Road, Downey.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9721 Brookpark Rd, Downey 1,256 10/16/2008
9730 Blandwood Rd, Downey 2,078 04/05/2021
9728 Blandwood Rd, Downey 2,179 04/05/2021
9400 Pico Vista Rd, Downey 2,078 07/16/2012
9410 Pico Vista Rd, Downey 2,078 09/25/2013
9494 Pico Vista Rd, Downey 1,256 01/05/2017
9720 Blandwood Rd, Downey 2,078 09/04/2014 $495,000
9430 True Ave, Downey 1,865 02/02/2026 $990,000
9719 Brookpark Rd, Downey 1,480 02/05/2024
9500 Pico Vista Rd, Downey 1,660 05/04/2004
9404 Pico Vista Rd, Downey 2,614 07/20/2007
9729 Brookpark Rd, Downey 1,480
9727 Brookpark Rd, Downey 1,256 03/16/2011
9731 Brookpark Rd, Downey 1,677 09/13/2019
9422 Pico Vista Rd, Downey 2,078 12/21/2018 $600,000
9724 Blandwood Rd, Downey 2,179 09/05/2008 $520,000
9458 Pico Vista Rd, Downey 1,700 06/30/2022 $915,000
9725 Brookpark Rd, Downey 1,732 10/17/2002
9726 Blandwood Rd, Downey 2,078 05/20/1993 $239,000
9718 Blandwood Rd, Downey 2,179 11/01/2024