Los Angeles County  »  90240  »  Gallatin Rd  »  9027 Gallatin Rd

9027 Gallatin Road, Downey, CA 90240 Property Information

9027 Gallatin Road, Downey, CA 90240 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9027 Gallatin Road, Downey, CA 90240
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9027 Gallatin Road, Downey
Zip code 90240
County Los Angeles
Municipality Downey

Sales & Tax Overview for 9027 Gallatin Road, Downey

Sale date 08/20/2010
Sale price $10,550,105
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,857

Lot & Building Information for 9027 Gallatin Road, Downey

Building sqft 5,048
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.138 i
Year built 1963

Weed hazard No
School district Downey Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 9027 Gallatin Road, Downey

• • Improvements for 9027 Gallatin Road, Downey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9027 Gallatin Road, Downey

How many sq. ft. does 9027 Gallatin Road, Downey, CA 90240 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 9027 Gallatin Road, Downey, CA 90240 has a total of 5,048 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,089.

What is the year built & the current market value of 9027 Gallatin Road, Downey, CA 90240?

9027 Gallatin Road, Downey, CA 90240 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $953,949.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9027 Gallatin Road, Downey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9027 Gallatin Road, Downey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/20/2010 $10,550,105

Title Documents for 9027 Gallatin Road, Downey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/02/2010 Reconveyance
08/20/2010 Deed
08/20/2010 Release
01/11/2010 Notice Action
08/09/2007 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/17/2007 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
04/19/2006 Agreement
04/18/2006 Trust Deed
04/18/2006 Trust Deed
04/18/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9027 Gallatin Road, Downey

Access detailed property tax data for 9027 Gallatin Road, Downey, CA 90240. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,380
Current property tax $12,857
Market value $953,949

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9027 Gallatin Road, Downey

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
14358 Downey Light District Zone L
14354 Downey Lighting District Zone Ii
14353 Downey Safety Lighting Zone Iii

Assessment History for 9027 Gallatin Road, Downey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9027 Gallatin Road, Downey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $953,949 1.1929 $11,380 +1.61%
2024-2025 $935,245 1.1975 $11,200 +3.72%
2023-2024 $916,908 1.1776 $10,798 +5.53%
2022-2023 $898,930 1.1382 $10,232 +1.74%
2021-2022 $881,305 1.1411 $10,057 +1.61%

Permits for 9027 Gallatin Road, Downey

The complete history of permits filed for 9027 Gallatin Road, Downey, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Downey residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$825,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$564
4.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Downey so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Downey and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Downey and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 25,326
Median age 38
Average household income $138,837
Family households 81.6%
Occupied housing units 7,675
Owner occupied units 65.6%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $746,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $802,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9027 Gallatin Road, Downey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map