Los Angeles County  »  11111 Florence Ave

11111 Florence Avenue, Downey, CA 90241 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11111 Florence Avenue, Downey, CA 90241
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11111 Florence Avenue, Downey
Zip code 90241
County Los Angeles
Municipality Downey

Sales & Tax Overview for 11111 Florence Avenue, Downey

Sale date 09/17/2020
Sale price $14,550,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $216,624

Lot & Building Information for 11111 Florence Avenue, Downey

Building sqft 108,910
Building class New Car Sales and Service - One Story (2620)
Acreage 9.711
Year built 1964
Year last altered 1989
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Little Lake City Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 11111 Florence Avenue, Downey

• • Improvements for 11111 Florence Avenue, Downey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11111 Florence Avenue, Downey

How many sq. ft. does 11111 Florence Avenue, Downey, CA 90241 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This New Car Sales and Service - One Story (2620) located at 11111 Florence Avenue, Downey, CA 90241 has a total of 108,910 square feet and a current price per square foot of $133.

What is the year built & the current market value of 11111 Florence Avenue, Downey, CA 90241?

11111 Florence Avenue, Downey, CA 90241 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $16,064,372.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11111 Florence Avenue, Downey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11111 Florence Avenue, Downey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/17/2020 $14,550,000

Title Documents for 11111 Florence Avenue, Downey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/22/2020 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/22/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/17/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/17/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/17/2020 Quitclaim Deed
09/17/2020 Quitclaim Deed
09/17/2020 Quitclaim Deed
07/27/2017 Notice of Non-Responsibility
07/29/2015 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/29/2015 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11111 Florence Avenue, Downey

Access detailed property tax data for 11111 Florence Avenue, Downey, CA 90241. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $189,897
Current property tax $216,624
Market value $16,064,372

Special Assessments And Penalties for 11111 Florence Avenue, Downey

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
14358 Downey Light District Zone L
14354 Downey Lighting District Zone Ii
14353 Downey Safety Lighting Zone Iii

Assessment History for 11111 Florence Avenue, Downey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11111 Florence Avenue, Downey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $16,064,372 1.1821 $189,897 +4.16%
2024-2025 $15,749,385 1.1576 $182,315 +2.13%
2023-2024 $15,440,575 1.1561 $178,508 +3.40%
2022-2023 $15,137,820 1.1404 $172,632 +2.51%
2021-2022 $14,841,000 1.1347 $168,401 +53.38%

Permits for 11111 Florence Avenue, Downey

The complete history of permits filed for 11111 Florence Avenue, Downey, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Downey residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$833,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$557
3.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Downey so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Downey and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Downey and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,319
Median age 36.7
Average household income $118,512
Family households 75.9%
Occupied housing units 14,682
Owner occupied units 41.7%
Average number of people per household 3.06
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $856,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $758,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11111 Florence Avenue, Downey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map