Los Angeles County  »  91010  »  Mountain Ave  »  2129 Mountain Ave

2129 Mountain Avenue, Duarte, CA 91010 Property Information

2129 Mountain Avenue, Duarte, CA 91010 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2129 Mountain Avenue, Duarte, CA 91010
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2129 Mountain Avenue, Duarte
Zip code 91010
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 2129 Mountain Avenue, Duarte

Sale date 09/11/2017
Sale price $495,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,927

Lot & Building Information for 2129 Mountain Avenue, Duarte

Building sqft 1,314
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.155 i
Units 1
Year built 1919
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Light Agricultural (A-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Duarte Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2129 Mountain Avenue, Duarte

• • Improvements for 2129 Mountain Avenue, Duarte , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2129 Mountain Avenue, Duarte

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2129 Mountain Avenue, Duarte, CA 91010?

2129 Mountain Avenue, Duarte, CA 91010 was built in 1919 and has a total of 1,314 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2129 Mountain Avenue, Duarte, CA 91010 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $574,482, the tax amount paid for 2129 Mountain Avenue, Duarte, CA 91010 is $7,256.

When was 2129 Mountain Avenue, Duarte, CA 91010 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2129 Mountain Avenue, Duarte, CA 91010 was last sold in 09/11/2017 for $495,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2129 Mountain Avenue, Duarte

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2129 Mountain Avenue, Duarte, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/11/2017 $495,000
12/17/2004 $399,503
11/20/2001 $245,002
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2129 Mountain Avenue, Duarte with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2129 Mountain Avenue, Duarte

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/27/2021 Trust Deed 11/01/2051
09/11/2017 Trust Deed 10/01/2097
09/11/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/11/2017 Quitclaim Deed
04/17/2006 Deed
03/14/2006 Deed
12/17/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/27/2004 Trustees Deed
11/20/2001 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/12/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2129 Mountain Avenue, Duarte

Access detailed property tax data for 2129 Mountain Avenue, Duarte, CA 91010. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,257
Current property tax $7,927
Market value $574,482
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2129 Mountain Avenue, Duarte

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06222 County Sanitation District #22
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 2129 Mountain Avenue, Duarte

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2129 Mountain Avenue, Duarte, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $574,482 1.2632 $7,257 +1.51%
2024-2025 $563,219 1.2693 $7,149 +3.09%
2023-2024 $552,177 1.2559 $6,935 +2.61%
2022-2023 $541,351 1.2484 $6,758 +1.07%
2021-2022 $530,737 1.2599 $6,687 +7.17%

Permits for 2129 Mountain Avenue, Duarte

The complete history of permits filed for 2129 Mountain Avenue, Duarte, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/22/2011
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 2129 Mountain Avenue, Duarte
Sign up

Duarte residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$755,000
2.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$592
3.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Duarte so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Duarte and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2129 Mountain Avenue, Duarte, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2129 Mountain Avenue, Duarte to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.