Los Angeles County  »  91010  »  Shepherd Dr  »  1612 Shepherd Dr

1612 Shepherd Drive, Duarte, CA 91010 Property Information

1612 Shepherd Drive, Duarte, CA 91010 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1612 Shepherd Drive, Duarte, CA 91010
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1612 Shepherd Drive, Duarte
Zip code 91010
County Los Angeles
Municipality Duarte

Sales & Tax Overview for 1612 Shepherd Drive, Duarte

Sale date 01/24/2011
Sale price $260,002
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,949

Lot & Building Information for 1612 Shepherd Drive, Duarte

Building sqft 1,333
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.165 i
Units 1
Year built 1950
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Duarte Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1612 Shepherd Drive, Duarte

• • Improvements for 1612 Shepherd Drive, Duarte , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1612 Shepherd Drive, Duarte

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1612 Shepherd Drive, Duarte, CA 91010?

1612 Shepherd Drive, Duarte, CA 91010 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,333 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1612 Shepherd Drive, Duarte, CA 91010 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $339,753, the tax amount paid for 1612 Shepherd Drive, Duarte, CA 91010 is $4,291.

When was 1612 Shepherd Drive, Duarte, CA 91010 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1612 Shepherd Drive, Duarte, CA 91010 was last sold in 01/24/2011 for $260,002.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1612 Shepherd Drive, Duarte

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1612 Shepherd Drive, Duarte, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/24/2011 $260,002
10/28/2004 $66,500
11/05/1998 $165,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1612 Shepherd Drive, Duarte with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1612 Shepherd Drive, Duarte

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/23/2023 Modify Trust Deed 01/01/2063
01/20/2023 Trust Deed 01/01/2063
02/22/2011 Cancellation Notice of Default
01/24/2011 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/24/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/19/2010 Notice of Trustees Sale
05/06/2009 Notice
02/03/2009 Notice Default
02/03/2009 Substitution Trustee
02/03/2009 Assignment Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1612 Shepherd Drive, Duarte

Access detailed property tax data for 1612 Shepherd Drive, Duarte, CA 91010. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,292
Current property tax $4,949
Market value $339,753
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1612 Shepherd Drive, Duarte

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06222 County Sanitation District #22
14551 Duarte Light District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 1612 Shepherd Drive, Duarte

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1612 Shepherd Drive, Duarte, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $339,753 1.2632 $4,292 +1.51%
2024-2025 $333,092 1.2693 $4,228 +3.09%
2023-2024 $326,561 1.2559 $4,101 +2.61%
2022-2023 $320,159 1.2484 $3,997 +1.06%
2021-2022 $313,883 1.2599 $3,955 +7.18%

Permits for 1612 Shepherd Drive, Duarte

The complete history of permits filed for 1612 Shepherd Drive, Duarte, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Duarte residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$755,000
2.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$592
3.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Duarte so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Duarte and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1612 Shepherd Drive, Duarte, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1612 Shepherd Drive, Duarte to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools