Los Angeles County  »  91010  »  Fairdale Ave  »  1603 Fairdale Ave

1603 Fairdale Avenue, Duarte, CA 91010 Property Information

1603 Fairdale Avenue, Duarte, CA 91010 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1603 Fairdale Avenue, Duarte, CA 91010
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1603 Fairdale Avenue, Duarte
Zip code 91010
County Los Angeles
Municipality Duarte

Sales & Tax Overview for 1603 Fairdale Avenue, Duarte

Sale date 05/08/2018
Sale price $440,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,183

Lot & Building Information for 1603 Fairdale Avenue, Duarte

Building sqft 927
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.152
Units 1
Year built 1949
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Duarte Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1603 Fairdale Avenue, Duarte

• • Improvements for 1603 Fairdale Avenue, Duarte , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1603 Fairdale Avenue, Duarte

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1603 Fairdale Avenue, Duarte, CA 91010?

1603 Fairdale Avenue, Duarte, CA 91010 was built in 1949 and has a total of 927 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1603 Fairdale Avenue, Duarte, CA 91010 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $510,649, the tax amount paid for 1603 Fairdale Avenue, Duarte, CA 91010 is $6,450.

When was 1603 Fairdale Avenue, Duarte, CA 91010 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1603 Fairdale Avenue, Duarte, CA 91010 was last sold in 05/08/2018 for $440,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1603 Fairdale Avenue, Duarte

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1603 Fairdale Avenue, Duarte, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/08/2018 $440,000
05/27/2009 $260,002
12/11/1997 $119,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1603 Fairdale Avenue, Duarte with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1603 Fairdale Avenue, Duarte

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/26/2020 Trust Deed 08/01/2050
08/08/2019 Trust Deed 08/01/2049
05/08/2018 Trust Deed 06/01/2048
05/08/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/27/2009 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
05/27/2009 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/18/2009 Trustees Deed
08/27/2008 Notice
07/13/2005 Deed
11/04/2003 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1603 Fairdale Avenue, Duarte

Access detailed property tax data for 1603 Fairdale Avenue, Duarte, CA 91010. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,451
Current property tax $7,183
Market value $510,649
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1603 Fairdale Avenue, Duarte

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06222 County Sanitation District #22
14551 Duarte Light District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 1603 Fairdale Avenue, Duarte

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1603 Fairdale Avenue, Duarte, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $510,649 1.2632 $6,451 +1.51%
2024-2025 $500,638 1.2693 $6,355 +3.09%
2023-2024 $490,822 1.2559 $6,164 +2.61%
2022-2023 $481,199 1.2484 $6,007 +1.06%
2021-2022 $471,765 1.2599 $5,944 +7.17%

Permits for 1603 Fairdale Avenue, Duarte

The complete history of permits filed for 1603 Fairdale Avenue, Duarte, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Duarte residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$808,500
5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$569
6.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Duarte so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Duarte and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1603 Fairdale Avenue, Duarte, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1603 Fairdale Avenue, Duarte to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools