Los Angeles County  »  91010  »  Lewiston St  »  970 Lewiston St

970 Lewiston Street, Duarte, CA 91010 Property Information

970 Lewiston Street, Duarte, CA 91010 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

970 Lewiston Street, Duarte, CA 91010
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 970 Lewiston Street, Duarte
Zip code 91010
County Los Angeles
Municipality Duarte

Sales & Tax Overview for 970 Lewiston Street, Duarte

Sale date 06/16/1989
Sale price $123,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,533

Lot & Building Information for 970 Lewiston Street, Duarte

Building sqft 708
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.183 i
Units 1
Year built 1950
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Duarte Unified School District

Other Property Data for 970 Lewiston Street, Duarte

• • Improvements for 970 Lewiston Street, Duarte , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 970 Lewiston Street, Duarte

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 970 Lewiston Street, Duarte, CA 91010?

970 Lewiston Street, Duarte, CA 91010 was built in 1950 and has a total of 708 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 970 Lewiston Street, Duarte, CA 91010 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $235,671, the tax amount paid for 970 Lewiston Street, Duarte, CA 91010 is $2,976.

When was 970 Lewiston Street, Duarte, CA 91010 last sold?

970 Lewiston Street, Duarte, CA 91010 was last sold in 04/29/1992.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 970 Lewiston Street, Duarte

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 970 Lewiston Street, Duarte, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/16/1989 $123,000

Title Documents for 970 Lewiston Street, Duarte

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/19/2012 Trust Deed 08/01/2027
04/29/1992 Deed
06/16/1989 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 970 Lewiston Street, Duarte

Access detailed property tax data for 970 Lewiston Street, Duarte, CA 91010. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,977
Current property tax $3,533
Market value $235,671
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 970 Lewiston Street, Duarte

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06222 County Sanitation District #22
14551 Duarte Light District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 970 Lewiston Street, Duarte

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 970 Lewiston Street, Duarte, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $235,671 1.2632 $2,977 +1.51%
2024-2025 $231,051 1.2693 $2,933 +3.09%
2023-2024 $226,522 1.2559 $2,845 +2.61%
2022-2023 $222,082 1.2484 $2,772 +1.07%
2021-2022 $217,728 1.2599 $2,743 +7.16%

Permits for 970 Lewiston Street, Duarte

The complete history of permits filed for 970 Lewiston Street, Duarte, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Duarte residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$755,000
2.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$592
3.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Duarte so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Duarte and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 970 Lewiston Street, Duarte, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 970 Lewiston Street, Duarte to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Berean Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 36 0.23
Maxwell Elementary School 6 Public K-8 428 0.28
Beardslee Dual Language Immersion Academy (Pk-8) 5 Public K-8 482 0.36
Berean Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 32 0.43
Opportunities For Learning - Duarte 2 Charter K-12 88 0.85

Nearest middle schools

Berean Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 36 0.23
Maxwell Elementary School 6 Public K-8 428 0.28
Berean Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 32 0.43
Opportunities For Learning - Duarte 2 Charter K-12 88 0.85

Nearest high schools

Berean Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 36 0.23
Berean Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 32 0.43
Opportunities For Learning - Duarte 2 Charter K-12 88 0.85
Mountain Park School 5 Public K-12 90 0.98
Monrovia Community Adult NR Public 0 0.98

Neighbors for 970 Lewiston Street, Duarte

Here are the neighbors for 970 Lewiston Street, Duarte.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
939 Newington St, Duarte 972 11/18/1996
976 Lewiston St, Duarte 852 01/21/2020
913 Newington St, Duarte 972 10/13/1998
962 Lewiston St, Duarte 2,213 09/04/2025
959 Newington St, Duarte 720
2083 Broach Ave, Duarte 870 01/17/2002
1066 Hurstview St, Duarte 1,303 12/05/2003 $295,002
948 Lewiston St, Duarte 880 03/16/2021
942 Lewiston St, Duarte 1,028 11/30/2017
1060 Hurstview St, Duarte 1,404 11/07/1989 $150,000
938 Lewiston St, Duarte 832 11/01/1994 $115,000
2041 Broach Ave, Duarte 2,026 01/22/2021
923 Newington St, Duarte 880 11/08/2011
956 Lewiston St, Duarte 925 09/04/2025
919 Newington St, Duarte 1,439 05/16/2025
929 Newington St, Duarte 972 04/16/2021
933 Newington St, Duarte 972 12/22/1993 $135,000
1052 Hurstview St, Duarte 716
945 Newington St, Duarte 720 03/02/2006
953 Newington St, Duarte 1,847 06/09/2015