Los Angeles County  »  91010  »  Benrud St  »  447 Benrud St

447 Benrud Street, Duarte, CA 91010 Property Information

447 Benrud Street, Duarte, CA 91010 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

447 Benrud Street, Duarte, CA 91010
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 447 Benrud Street, Duarte
Alternate address(es) 447 E Benrud St
Zip code 91010
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 447 Benrud Street, Duarte

Sale date 12/16/2021
Sale price $500,000
Current property tax $7,945

Lot & Building Information for 447 Benrud Street, Duarte

Building sqft 1,074
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.153 i
Units 1
Year built 1952
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Light Agricultural (A-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Duarte Unified School District

Other Property Data for 447 Benrud Street, Duarte

• • Improvements for 447 Benrud Street, Duarte , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 447 Benrud Street, Duarte

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 447 Benrud Street, Duarte, CA 91010?

447 Benrud Street, Duarte, CA 91010 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,074 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 447 Benrud Street, Duarte, CA 91010 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $582,790, the tax amount paid for 447 Benrud Street, Duarte, CA 91010 is $7,361.

When was 447 Benrud Street, Duarte, CA 91010 last sold and what was the last sale price?

447 Benrud Street, Duarte, CA 91010 was last sold in 12/16/2021 for $500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 447 Benrud Street, Duarte

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 447 Benrud Street, Duarte, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/16/2021 $500,000
07/30/2007 $435,000
05/10/2004 $280,002
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 447 Benrud Street, Duarte with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 447 Benrud Street, Duarte

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/16/2021 Trust Deed 01/01/2052
12/16/2021 Grant Deed
(Special proceessing - Single parcel sale)
07/30/2007 Deed
07/30/2007 Deed
12/15/2005 Deed
05/10/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/05/1999 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 447 Benrud Street, Duarte

Access detailed property tax data for 447 Benrud Street, Duarte, CA 91010. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,362
Current property tax $7,945
Market value $582,790
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 447 Benrud Street, Duarte

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 447 Benrud Street, Duarte

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 447 Benrud Street, Duarte, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $582,790 1.2632 $7,362 +1.51%
2024-2025 $571,364 1.2693 $7,252 +3.09%
2023-2024 $560,161 1.2559 $7,035 +2.61%
2022-2023 $549,179 1.2484 $6,856 +1.08%
2021-2022 $538,412 1.2599 $6,783 +7.16%

Permits for 447 Benrud Street, Duarte

The complete history of permits filed for 447 Benrud Street, Duarte, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Duarte residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$755,000
2.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$592
3.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Duarte so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Duarte and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 447 Benrud Street, Duarte, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 447 Benrud Street, Duarte to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Excellence In Education Academy NR Private 1-12 178 0.26
Berean Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 32 0.49
Plymouth Elementary School 7 Public K-5 536 0.58
Maxwell Elementary School 6 Public K-8 428 0.78
Berean Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 36 0.88

Nearest middle schools

Excellence In Education Academy NR Private 1-12 178 0.26
Berean Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 32 0.49
Maxwell Elementary School 6 Public K-8 428 0.78
Berean Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 36 0.88
Santa Fe Computer Science Magnet 5 Public 6-8 431 0.93

Nearest high schools

Excellence In Education Academy NR Private 1-12 178 0.26
Berean Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 32 0.49
Berean Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 36 0.88
Mountain Park School 5 Public K-12 90 1.70
Opportunities For Learning - Duarte 2 Charter K-12 88 1.70

Neighbors for 447 Benrud Street, Duarte

Here are the neighbors for 447 Benrud Street, Duarte.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
403 Benrud St, Duarte 1,659 10/21/2003
2358 California Ave, Duarte 1,372 08/23/2023 $575,000
2400 California Ave, Duarte 1,000 09/29/2023 $685,000
457 Benrud St, Duarte 1,017 07/09/2020
417 Benrud St, Duarte 1,074 11/20/2014
2529 Lincoln Ave, Duarte 1,017 01/07/2003
2523 Lincoln Ave, Duarte 1,074 09/25/2014
429 Benrud St, Duarte 1,017 09/11/2015 $345,000
411 Benrud St, Duarte 1,017 05/15/2020
2515 Lincoln Ave, Duarte 1,008 03/15/2023
451 Benrud St, Duarte 1,017 05/15/1989
2502 Wesleygrove Ave, Duarte 1,017 10/21/2002
2507 Wesleygrove Ave, Duarte 1,612 07/09/2004
423 Benrud St, Duarte 1,057 09/15/2020 $570,000
2521 Wesleygrove Ave, Duarte 1,017 07/24/2001
2508 Wesleygrove Ave, Duarte 1,373 02/29/2008
426 Brisbane St, Duarte 1,289 04/29/2011
2352 California Ave, Duarte 1,729 08/19/2024
2537 Lincoln Ave, Duarte 1,362 05/24/2023
420 Brisbane St, Duarte 1,427 06/16/2021