Los Angeles County  »  91010  »  Mel Canyon Rd  »  222 Mel Canyon Rd

222 Mel Canyon Road, Duarte, CA 91010 Property Information

222 Mel Canyon Road, Duarte, CA 91010 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

222 Mel Canyon Road, Duarte, CA 91010
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 222 Mel Canyon Road, Duarte
Zip code 91010
County Los Angeles
Municipality Duarte

Sales & Tax Overview for 222 Mel Canyon Road, Duarte

Current property tax $3,617

Lot & Building Information for 222 Mel Canyon Road, Duarte

Building sqft 1,495
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.247 i
Units 1
Year built 1956
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1A)
Weed hazard No
School district Duarte Unified School District

Other Property Data for 222 Mel Canyon Road, Duarte

• • Improvements for 222 Mel Canyon Road, Duarte , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 222 Mel Canyon Road, Duarte

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 222 Mel Canyon Road, Duarte, CA 91010?

222 Mel Canyon Road, Duarte, CA 91010 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,495 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 222 Mel Canyon Road, Duarte, CA 91010 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $217,561, the tax amount paid for 222 Mel Canyon Road, Duarte, CA 91010 is $2,748.

When was 222 Mel Canyon Road, Duarte, CA 91010 last sold?

222 Mel Canyon Road, Duarte, CA 91010 was last sold in 05/22/2017.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 222 Mel Canyon Road, Duarte

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 222 Mel Canyon Road, Duarte, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 222 Mel Canyon Road, Duarte

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/06/2023 Trust Deed
05/22/2017 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/21/2016 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/08/2016 Quitclaim Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 222 Mel Canyon Road, Duarte

Access detailed property tax data for 222 Mel Canyon Road, Duarte, CA 91010. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,748
Current property tax $3,617
Market value $217,561
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 222 Mel Canyon Road, Duarte

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06222 County Sanitation District #22
14551 Duarte Light District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 222 Mel Canyon Road, Duarte

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 222 Mel Canyon Road, Duarte, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $217,561 1.2632 $2,748 +1.51%
2024-2025 $213,296 1.2693 $2,707 +3.09%
2023-2024 $209,115 1.2559 $2,626 +2.61%
2022-2023 $205,016 1.2484 $2,559 +1.08%
2021-2022 $200,997 1.2599 $2,532 +7.15%

Permits for 222 Mel Canyon Road, Duarte

The complete history of permits filed for 222 Mel Canyon Road, Duarte, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Duarte residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$755,000
2.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$592
3.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Duarte so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Duarte and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 222 Mel Canyon Road, Duarte, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 222 Mel Canyon Road, Duarte to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Valley View Elementary School 7 Public K-6 373 0.10
Royal Oaks Elementary School 5 Public K-8 872 0.87
Maryvale Education Center NR Private K 7 1.03
Foothill Oaks Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.28
Foothill Oaks Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.28

Nearest middle schools

Royal Oaks Elementary School 5 Public K-8 872 0.87
Foothill Oaks Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.28
Carden of the Foothills School NR Private PK-8 72 1.32
Slauson Intermediate School NR Public 7-8 372 2.25
St. Frances Of Rome Elementary School NR Private PK-8 157 2.39

Nearest high schools

Mt. Olive Innovation and Technology High 3 Public 9-12 89 1.30
California School Of The Arts - San Gabriel Valley 10 Charter 9-12 945 1.97
Duarte High School 6 Public 9-12 764 2.05
Opportunities For Learning - Duarte 2 Charter K-12 88 2.46
Canyon Oaks High School 2 Public 9-12 33 2.70

Neighbors for 222 Mel Canyon Road, Duarte

Here are the neighbors for 222 Mel Canyon Road, Duarte.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
214 Mel Canyon Rd, Duarte 1,495 06/09/2015 $528,000
252 Mel Canyon Rd, Duarte 1,398 02/26/2025
312 Mel Canyon Rd, Duarte 1,591 05/20/2022 $920,000
239 Opal Canyon Rd, Duarte 1,794 03/19/2021
255 Opal Canyon Rd, Duarte 1,599 05/10/2024
274 Mel Canyon Rd, Duarte 1,457 10/01/2001 $247,002
236 Mel Canyon Rd, Duarte 2,275 02/03/2006
304 Mel Canyon Rd, Duarte 1,542 08/19/2020
247 Opal Canyon Rd, Duarte 1,599 03/21/2005 $544,005
263 Opal Canyon Rd, Duarte 1,372 01/12/2024
260 Mel Canyon Rd, Duarte 1,462 11/07/2022
205 Opal Canyon Rd, Duarte 1,599 10/05/2020
225 Opal Canyon Rd, Duarte 1,392 08/06/2020
217 Opal Canyon Rd, Duarte 1,495 09/01/2022 $775,000
233 Opal Canyon Rd, Duarte 1,586 10/28/1994 $210,000
244 Mel Canyon Rd, Duarte 1,823 09/14/2009
204 Mel Canyon Rd, Duarte 2,004 08/31/2009
230 Mel Canyon Rd, Duarte 1,398 07/11/2008 $315,000
266 Mel Canyon Rd, Duarte 2,661 09/29/2020 $880,000
280 Mel Canyon Rd, Duarte 1,677 06/02/2015 $582,500