Los Angeles County  »  91010  »  Elkhorn Dr  »  565 Elkhorn Dr

565 Elkhorn Drive, Duarte, CA 91010 Property Information

565 Elkhorn Drive, Duarte, CA 91010 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

565 Elkhorn Drive, Duarte, CA 91010
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 565 Elkhorn Drive, Duarte
Zip code 91010
County Los Angeles
Municipality Duarte

Sales & Tax Overview for 565 Elkhorn Drive, Duarte

Sale date 10/13/2016
Sale price $540,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,068

Lot & Building Information for 565 Elkhorn Drive, Duarte

Building sqft 1,376
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.134 i
Units 1
Year built 1984
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1A)
Weed hazard No
School district Duarte Unified School District

Other Property Data for 565 Elkhorn Drive, Duarte

• • Improvements for 565 Elkhorn Drive, Duarte , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 565 Elkhorn Drive, Duarte

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 565 Elkhorn Drive, Duarte, CA 91010?

565 Elkhorn Drive, Duarte, CA 91010 was built in 1984 and has a total of 1,376 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 565 Elkhorn Drive, Duarte, CA 91010 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $639,241, the tax amount paid for 565 Elkhorn Drive, Duarte, CA 91010 is $8,221.

When was 565 Elkhorn Drive, Duarte, CA 91010 last sold and what was the last sale price?

565 Elkhorn Drive, Duarte, CA 91010 was last sold in 10/13/2016 for $540,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 565 Elkhorn Drive, Duarte

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 565 Elkhorn Drive, Duarte, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/13/2016 $540,000
06/15/2009 $410,004
07/14/1998 $198,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 565 Elkhorn Drive, Duarte with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 565 Elkhorn Drive, Duarte

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/13/2016 Trust Deed 11/01/2046
10/13/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/13/2016 Quitclaim Deed
12/19/2013 Trust Deed 01/01/2044
06/15/2009 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
06/15/2009 Trust Deed
06/15/2009 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/01/2006 Trust Deed
07/14/1998 Deed
02/12/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 565 Elkhorn Drive, Duarte

Access detailed property tax data for 565 Elkhorn Drive, Duarte, CA 91010. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,222
Current property tax $9,068
Market value $639,241
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 565 Elkhorn Drive, Duarte

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06222 County Sanitation District #22
14551 Duarte Light District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 565 Elkhorn Drive, Duarte

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 565 Elkhorn Drive, Duarte, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $639,241 1.2862 $8,222 +1.52%
2024-2025 $626,708 1.2923 $8,099 +2.79%
2023-2024 $614,421 1.2824 $7,879 +2.60%
2022-2023 $602,375 1.2749 $7,680 +1.09%
2021-2022 $590,565 1.2864 $7,597 +7.03%

Permits for 565 Elkhorn Drive, Duarte

The complete history of permits filed for 565 Elkhorn Drive, Duarte, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Duarte residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$755,000
2.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$592
3.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Duarte so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Duarte and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 565 Elkhorn Drive, Duarte, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 565 Elkhorn Drive, Duarte to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools