Los Angeles County  »  91733  »  Lexington Ave  »  2711 Lexington Ave

2711 Lexington Avenue, South El Monte, CA 91733 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2711 Lexington Avenue, South El Monte, CA 91733
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2711 Lexington Avenue, South El Monte
Zip code 91733
County Los Angeles
Municipality El Monte

Sales & Tax Overview for 2711 Lexington Avenue, South El Monte

Sale date 10/17/2016
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,514

Lot & Building Information for 2711 Lexington Avenue, South El Monte

Building sqft 973
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.139
Units 1
Year built 1929
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Dwelling (R-1A)
Weed hazard No
School district El Monte City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 2711 Lexington Avenue, South El Monte

• • Improvements for 2711 Lexington Avenue, South El Monte , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2711 Lexington Avenue, South El Monte

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2711 Lexington Avenue, South El Monte, CA 91733?

2711 Lexington Avenue, South El Monte, CA 91733 was built in 1929 and has a total of 973 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2711 Lexington Avenue, South El Monte, CA 91733 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $473,512, the tax amount paid for 2711 Lexington Avenue, South El Monte, CA 91733 is $6,446.

When was 2711 Lexington Avenue, South El Monte, CA 91733 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2711 Lexington Avenue, South El Monte, CA 91733 was last sold in 10/17/2016 for $400,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2711 Lexington Avenue, South El Monte

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2711 Lexington Avenue, South El Monte, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/17/2016 $400,000
02/03/2016 $275,000
03/11/1997 $98,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2711 Lexington Avenue, South El Monte with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2711 Lexington Avenue, South El Monte

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/01/2021 Reconveyance
09/24/2021 Trust Deed 10/01/2051
01/16/2020 Trust Deed
01/22/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/29/2017 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/01/2048
10/17/2016 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/01/2046
10/17/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/17/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/03/2016 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/03/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2711 Lexington Avenue, South El Monte

Access detailed property tax data for 2711 Lexington Avenue, South El Monte, CA 91733. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,447
Current property tax $7,514
Market value $473,512
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2711 Lexington Avenue, South El Monte

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06215 County Sanitation District #15
14485 El Monte Residential Waste Collection Valley Vista
14453 El Monte Sewer Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 2711 Lexington Avenue, South El Monte

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2711 Lexington Avenue, South El Monte, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $473,512 1.3615 $6,447 +6.51%
2024-2025 $464,229 1.3038 $6,053 +2.07%
2023-2024 $455,127 1.3029 $5,930 +4.07%
2022-2023 $446,204 1.277 $5,698 -1.71%
2021-2022 $437,456 1.3252 $5,797 +0.28%

Permits for 2711 Lexington Avenue, South El Monte

The complete history of permits filed for 2711 Lexington Avenue, South El Monte, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Monte residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$710,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
-8.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Monte so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Monte and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2711 Lexington Avenue, South El Monte, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2711 Lexington Avenue, South El Monte to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools