Los Angeles County  »  91733  »  Garvey Ave  »  11230 Garvey Ave

11230 Garvey Avenue, South El Monte, CA 91733 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11230 Garvey Avenue, South El Monte, CA 91733
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11230 Garvey Avenue, South El Monte
Zip code 91733
County Los Angeles
Municipality El Monte

Sales & Tax Overview for 11230 Garvey Avenue, South El Monte

Sale date 05/18/2001
Sale price $1,580,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $39,996

Lot & Building Information for 11230 Garvey Avenue, South El Monte

Building sqft 10,380
Building class Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500)
Acreage 0.76
Units 11
Year built 1987
Year last altered 1988
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district El Monte Union High School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 11230 Garvey Avenue, South El Monte

• • Improvements for 11230 Garvey Avenue, South El Monte , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11230 Garvey Avenue, South El Monte

How many sq. ft. does 11230 Garvey Avenue, South El Monte, CA 91733 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500) located at 11230 Garvey Avenue, South El Monte, CA 91733 has a total of 10,380 square feet and a current price per square foot of $152.

What is the year built & the current market value of 11230 Garvey Avenue, South El Monte, CA 91733?

11230 Garvey Avenue, South El Monte, CA 91733 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,428,419.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 11 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11230 Garvey Avenue, South El Monte

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11230 Garvey Avenue, South El Monte, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/18/2001 $1,580,000

Title Documents for 11230 Garvey Avenue, South El Monte

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/15/2011 Assignment of Rents
09/15/2011 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
05/18/2001 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11230 Garvey Avenue, South El Monte

Access detailed property tax data for 11230 Garvey Avenue, South El Monte, CA 91733. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $32,708
Current property tax $39,996
Market value $2,428,419

Special Assessments And Penalties for 11230 Garvey Avenue, South El Monte

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06215 County Sanitation District #15
14453 El Monte Sewer Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 11230 Garvey Avenue, South El Monte

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11230 Garvey Avenue, South El Monte, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,428,419 1.3469 $32,708 +5.38%
2024-2025 $2,380,804 1.3037 $31,039 +1.68%
2023-2024 $2,334,123 1.3078 $30,526 +4.22%
2022-2023 $2,288,357 1.28 $29,291 -2.89%
2021-2022 $2,243,488 1.3445 $30,164 +3.31%

Permits for 11230 Garvey Avenue, South El Monte

The complete history of permits filed for 11230 Garvey Avenue, South El Monte, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/28/2025
06/24/2025
06/22/2021
03/16/2020
01/28/2020
05/29/2019
12/04/2018
08/15/2018
Unlock the permit history for 11230 Garvey Avenue, South El Monte
Sign up

El Monte residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$710,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
-8.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Monte so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Monte and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,255
Median age 38.2
Average household income $85,720
Family households 85.4%
Occupied housing units 10,922
Owner occupied units 41.7%
Average number of people per household 3.75
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $640,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $595,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11230 Garvey Avenue, South El Monte, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).