Los Angeles County  »  91732  »  Garvey Ave  »  11436 Garvey Ave

11436 Garvey Avenue, El Monte, CA 91732 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11436 Garvey Avenue, El Monte, CA 91732
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11436 Garvey Avenue, El Monte
Zip code 91732
County Los Angeles
Municipality El Monte

Sales & Tax Overview for 11436 Garvey Avenue, El Monte

Sale date 09/15/2016
Sale price $1,895,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $34,947

Lot & Building Information for 11436 Garvey Avenue, El Monte

Building sqft 9,900
Building class Professional Building - One Story (1900)
Acreage 0.493
Year built 1953
Year last altered 1981
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district El Monte Union High School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 11436 Garvey Avenue, El Monte

• • Improvements for 11436 Garvey Avenue, El Monte , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11436 Garvey Avenue, El Monte

How many sq. ft. does 11436 Garvey Avenue, El Monte, CA 91732 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building - One Story (1900) located at 11436 Garvey Avenue, El Monte, CA 91732 has a total of 9,900 square feet and a current price per square foot of $191.

What is the year built & the current market value of 11436 Garvey Avenue, El Monte, CA 91732?

11436 Garvey Avenue, El Monte, CA 91732 was built in 1953 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,243,291.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11436 Garvey Avenue, El Monte

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11436 Garvey Avenue, El Monte, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/15/2016 $1,895,000
07/07/2010 $1,100,011
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11436 Garvey Avenue, El Monte with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 11436 Garvey Avenue, El Monte

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/23/2022 Termination Financing Statement
09/25/2018 Reconveyance
09/21/2018 Assignment of Rents
09/21/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/12/2018 Easement
04/19/2018 Financing Statement
09/15/2016 Assignment of Rents
09/15/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/15/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/13/2010 Request Notice Default
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11436 Garvey Avenue, El Monte

Access detailed property tax data for 11436 Garvey Avenue, El Monte, CA 91732. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $30,215
Current property tax $34,947
Market value $2,243,291

Special Assessments And Penalties for 11436 Garvey Avenue, El Monte

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06215 County Sanitation District #15
14453 El Monte Sewer Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 11436 Garvey Avenue, El Monte

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11436 Garvey Avenue, El Monte, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,243,291 1.3469 $30,215 +5.38%
2024-2025 $2,199,306 1.3037 $28,672 +1.68%
2023-2024 $2,156,183 1.3078 $28,199 +4.22%
2022-2023 $2,113,906 1.28 $27,058 -2.89%
2021-2022 $2,072,458 1.3445 $27,864 +3.31%

Permits for 11436 Garvey Avenue, El Monte

The complete history of permits filed for 11436 Garvey Avenue, El Monte, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/25/2025
09/23/2024
09/18/2024
08/29/2024
06/07/2018
11/20/2017
Unlock the permit history for 11436 Garvey Avenue, El Monte
Sign up

El Monte residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$710,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
-8.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Monte so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Monte and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,431
Median age 37.9
Average household income $96,520
Family households 83.3%
Occupied housing units 15,360
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 3.68
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $666,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $612,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11436 Garvey Avenue, El Monte, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).