Los Angeles County  »  91732  »  Mountain View Rd  »  2835 Mountain View Rd

2835 Mountain View Road, El Monte, CA 91732 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2835 Mountain View Road, El Monte, CA 91732
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2835 Mountain View Road, El Monte
Zip code 91732
County Los Angeles
Municipality El Monte

Sales & Tax Overview for 2835 Mountain View Road, El Monte

Sale date 04/04/2002
Sale price $681,006
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,564

Lot & Building Information for 2835 Mountain View Road, El Monte

Building sqft 569
Total sqft 2,264
Building class Four Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0400)
Acreage 0.321 i
Buildings on lot 4
Units 4
Year built 1938
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 1

Weed hazard No
School district Mountain View Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 2835 Mountain View Road, El Monte

• • Improvements for 2835 Mountain View Road, El Monte , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2835 Mountain View Road, El Monte

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2835 Mountain View Road, El Monte, CA 91732?

2835 Mountain View Road, El Monte, CA 91732 was built in 1938 and has a total of 569 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2835 Mountain View Road, El Monte, CA 91732 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $369,302, the tax amount paid for 2835 Mountain View Road, El Monte, CA 91732 is $4,974.

When was 2835 Mountain View Road, El Monte, CA 91732 last sold?

2835 Mountain View Road, El Monte, CA 91732 was last sold in 12/01/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2835 Mountain View Road, El Monte

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2835 Mountain View Road, El Monte, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/04/2002 $681,006

Title Documents for 2835 Mountain View Road, El Monte

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/03/2023 Assignment of Rents
12/01/2021 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
12/01/2021 Grant Deed
12/01/2021 Grant Deed
01/17/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/01/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/01/2017 Grant Deed
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
02/25/2015 Assignment Trust Deed
10/21/2014 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/01/2044
10/21/2014 Grant Deed

D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2835 Mountain View Road, El Monte

Access detailed property tax data for 2835 Mountain View Road, El Monte, CA 91732. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,974
Current property tax $6,564
Market value $369,302
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2835 Mountain View Road, El Monte

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06215 County Sanitation District #15
14453 El Monte Sewer Charge
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 2835 Mountain View Road, El Monte

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2835 Mountain View Road, El Monte, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $369,302 1.3469 $4,974 +5.38%
2024-2025 $362,061 1.3037 $4,720 +1.68%
2023-2024 $354,963 1.3078 $4,642 -71.42%
2022-2023 $1,268,880 1.28 $16,242 +247.12%
2021-2022 $348,004 1.3445 $4,679 +3.31%

Permits for 2835 Mountain View Road, El Monte

The complete history of permits filed for 2835 Mountain View Road, El Monte, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Monte residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
0% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$511
3.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Monte so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Monte and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2835 Mountain View Road, El Monte, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2835 Mountain View Road, El Monte to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools