Los Angeles County  »  91733  »  Schmidt Rd  »  11323 Schmidt Rd

11323 Schmidt Road, South El Monte, CA 91733 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11323 Schmidt Road, South El Monte, CA 91733
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11323 Schmidt Road, South El Monte
Zip code 91733
County Los Angeles
Municipality El Monte

Sales & Tax Overview for 11323 Schmidt Road, South El Monte

Sale date 11/09/2018
Sale price $1,975,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,653

Lot & Building Information for 11323 Schmidt Road, South El Monte

Building sqft 1,664
Total sqft 3,104
Building class Four Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0400)
Acreage 0.189 i
Buildings on lot 2
Units 4
Year built 1959
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium-Density Multiple-Family Dwelling (R-3)
Weed hazard No
School district Mountain View Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 11323 Schmidt Road, South El Monte

• • Improvements for 11323 Schmidt Road, South El Monte , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11323 Schmidt Road, South El Monte

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11323 Schmidt Road, South El Monte, CA 91733?

11323 Schmidt Road, South El Monte, CA 91733 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,664 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11323 Schmidt Road, South El Monte, CA 91733 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,113,218, the tax amount paid for 11323 Schmidt Road, South El Monte, CA 91733 is $14,993.

When was 11323 Schmidt Road, South El Monte, CA 91733 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11323 Schmidt Road, South El Monte, CA 91733 was last sold in 11/09/2018 for $1,975,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11323 Schmidt Road, South El Monte

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11323 Schmidt Road, South El Monte, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/09/2018 $1,975,000
06/21/2016 $1,450,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11323 Schmidt Road, South El Monte with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 11323 Schmidt Road, South El Monte

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/27/2023 Reconveyance
11/14/2023 Assignment of Rents
11/14/2023 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/09/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
06/21/2016 Grant Deed
06/21/2016 Quitclaim Deed
06/06/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11323 Schmidt Road, South El Monte

Access detailed property tax data for 11323 Schmidt Road, South El Monte, CA 91733. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,994
Current property tax $16,653
Market value $1,113,218
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 11323 Schmidt Road, South El Monte

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06215 County Sanitation District #15
14453 El Monte Sewer Charge
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 11323 Schmidt Road, South El Monte

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11323 Schmidt Road, South El Monte, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,113,218 1.3469 $14,994 +5.38%
2024-2025 $1,091,401 1.3037 $14,229 +1.68%
2023-2024 $1,070,013 1.3078 $13,994 +4.21%
2022-2023 $1,049,044 1.28 $13,428 -2.89%
2021-2022 $1,028,486 1.3445 $13,828 +3.31%

Permits for 11323 Schmidt Road, South El Monte

The complete history of permits filed for 11323 Schmidt Road, South El Monte, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/05/2021
01/24/2019
01/24/2019
03/15/2018
             
Unlock the permit history for 11323 Schmidt Road, South El Monte
Sign up

El Monte residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
0% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$511
3.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Monte so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Monte and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11323 Schmidt Road, South El Monte, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11323 Schmidt Road, South El Monte to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.