Los Angeles County  »  91732  »  Redberry St  »  12209 Redberry St

12209 Redberry Street, El Monte, CA 91732 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12209 Redberry Street, El Monte, CA 91732
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12209 Redberry Street, El Monte
Zip code 91732
County Los Angeles
Municipality El Monte

Sales & Tax Overview for 12209 Redberry Street, El Monte

Sale date 08/09/1993
Sale price $140,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,768

Lot & Building Information for 12209 Redberry Street, El Monte

Building sqft 1,288
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.133 i
Units 1
Year built 1951
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Dwelling (R-1A)
Weed hazard No
School district Mountain View Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 12209 Redberry Street, El Monte

• • Improvements for 12209 Redberry Street, El Monte , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12209 Redberry Street, El Monte

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12209 Redberry Street, El Monte, CA 91732?

12209 Redberry Street, El Monte, CA 91732 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,288 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12209 Redberry Street, El Monte, CA 91732 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $242,680, the tax amount paid for 12209 Redberry Street, El Monte, CA 91732 is $3,268.

When was 12209 Redberry Street, El Monte, CA 91732 last sold?

12209 Redberry Street, El Monte, CA 91732 was last sold in 01/31/2000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12209 Redberry Street, El Monte

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12209 Redberry Street, El Monte, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/09/1993 $140,000
07/07/1992 $166,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12209 Redberry Street, El Monte with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12209 Redberry Street, El Monte

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/31/2000 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/09/1993 Deed
07/07/1992 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12209 Redberry Street, El Monte

Access detailed property tax data for 12209 Redberry Street, El Monte, CA 91732. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,269
Current property tax $3,768
Market value $242,680
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12209 Redberry Street, El Monte

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06215 County Sanitation District #15
14453 El Monte Sewer Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 12209 Redberry Street, El Monte

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12209 Redberry Street, El Monte, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $242,680 1.3469 $3,269 +5.38%
2024-2025 $237,923 1.3037 $3,102 +1.68%
2023-2024 $233,259 1.3078 $3,051 +4.21%
2022-2023 $228,686 1.28 $2,927 -2.88%
2021-2022 $224,203 1.3445 $3,014 +3.30%

Permits for 12209 Redberry Street, El Monte

The complete history of permits filed for 12209 Redberry Street, El Monte, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Monte residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
0% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$511
3.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Monte so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Monte and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12209 Redberry Street, El Monte, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12209 Redberry Street, El Monte to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maxson Elementary School 5 Public K-6 467 0.39
Parkview Elementary School 3 Public K-8 1,033 0.44
Cogswell Elementary School NR Public K-6 395 0.46
Monte Vista Elementary School 4 Public K-8 839 0.53
Epiphany Catholic NR Private PK-8 141 0.83

Nearest middle schools

Charles T. Kranz Intermediate School NR Public 7-8 631 0.38
Parkview Elementary School 3 Public K-8 1,033 0.44
Monte Vista Elementary School 4 Public K-8 839 0.53
Epiphany Catholic NR Private PK-8 141 0.83
Dean L. Shively School 6 Public 6-8 330 1.23

Nearest high schools

Mountain View High School 4 Public 9-12 1,249 0.93
El Monte High School 7 Public 9-12 1,512 1.06
El Monte Christian Academy NR Private K-12 33 1.34
South El Monte High School 5 Public 9-12 1,300 1.38
New Life Christian School NR Private K-11 23 1.44

Neighbors for 12209 Redberry Street, El Monte

Here are the neighbors for 12209 Redberry Street, El Monte.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12208 Maryvine St, El Monte 1,269 12/18/2012 $330,000
2227 Maxson Rd, El Monte 2,385 01/10/2006
12212 Redberry St, El Monte 1,434 06/12/1997 $117,000
12212 Maryvine St, El Monte 964 11/12/2025
2225 Maxson Rd, El Monte 2,385 08/17/2023 $985,000
12213 Redberry St, El Monte 872 12/10/2020
12224 Redberry St, El Monte 1,014 10/05/2000 $156,001
12222 Redberry St, El Monte 1,638 10/20/2008
12216 Maryvine St, El Monte 964 02/04/2025
2229 Maxson Rd, El Monte 2,385 10/17/2019
12219 Redberry St, El Monte 1,285 01/27/2026
12203 Fineview St, South El Monte 962 02/25/2025
12185 Fineview St, South El Monte 2,211 08/06/2010
12202 Redberry St, El Monte 1,575 11/03/2025
12202 Maryvine St, El Monte 1,402 08/01/2008
12208 Redberry St, El Monte 1,645 04/12/2018
12220 Maryvine St, El Monte 1,006 12/12/2012 $255,000
12223 Redberry St, El Monte 1,261 03/12/2025
12218 Redberry St, El Monte 964 12/19/2013
12203 Redberry St, El Monte 962 02/05/2020