Los Angeles County  »  91732  »  Cherrylee Dr  »  11440 Cherrylee Dr

11440 Cherrylee Drive, El Monte, CA 91732 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11440 Cherrylee Drive, El Monte, CA 91732
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11440 Cherrylee Drive, El Monte
Zip code 91732
County Los Angeles
Municipality El Monte

Sales & Tax Overview for 11440 Cherrylee Drive, El Monte

Sale date 01/23/2001
Sale price $360,003
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,831

Lot & Building Information for 11440 Cherrylee Drive, El Monte

Building sqft 1,080
Total sqft 3,557
Building class Four Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0400)
Acreage 0.688
Buildings on lot 4
Units 4
Year built 1957
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Dwelling (R-1B)
Weed hazard No
School district El Monte City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 11440 Cherrylee Drive, El Monte

• • Improvements for 11440 Cherrylee Drive, El Monte , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11440 Cherrylee Drive, El Monte

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11440 Cherrylee Drive, El Monte, CA 91732?

11440 Cherrylee Drive, El Monte, CA 91732 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,080 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11440 Cherrylee Drive, El Monte, CA 91732 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,182,153, the tax amount paid for 11440 Cherrylee Drive, El Monte, CA 91732 is $16,095.

When was 11440 Cherrylee Drive, El Monte, CA 91732 last sold?

11440 Cherrylee Drive, El Monte, CA 91732 was last sold in 08/27/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11440 Cherrylee Drive, El Monte

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11440 Cherrylee Drive, El Monte, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/23/2001 $360,003
10/16/1995 $275,000
03/15/1995 $196,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11440 Cherrylee Drive, El Monte with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11440 Cherrylee Drive, El Monte

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/27/2024 Grant Deed
(File correction)
08/01/2008 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/03/2007 Deed
01/23/2001 Deed
01/23/2001 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/16/1995 Deed
10/16/1995 Deed
03/15/1995 Deed
02/02/1989 Deed
02/02/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11440 Cherrylee Drive, El Monte

Access detailed property tax data for 11440 Cherrylee Drive, El Monte, CA 91732. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,095
Current property tax $17,831
Market value $1,182,153
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 11440 Cherrylee Drive, El Monte

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06215 County Sanitation District #15
14453 El Monte Sewer Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 11440 Cherrylee Drive, El Monte

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11440 Cherrylee Drive, El Monte, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,182,153 1.3615 $16,095 +6.51%
2024-2025 $1,158,974 1.3038 $15,111 +2.07%
2023-2024 $1,136,250 1.3029 $14,804 +4.07%
2022-2023 $1,113,971 1.277 $14,225 -1.71%
2021-2022 $1,092,129 1.3252 $14,473 +0.28%

Permits for 11440 Cherrylee Drive, El Monte

The complete history of permits filed for 11440 Cherrylee Drive, El Monte, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Monte residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$710,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
-8.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Monte so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Monte and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11440 Cherrylee Drive, El Monte, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11440 Cherrylee Drive, El Monte to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools