Los Angeles County  »  91732  »  Durfee Ave  »  4760 Durfee Ave

4760 Durfee Avenue, El Monte, CA 91732 Property Information

4760 Durfee Avenue, El Monte, CA 91732 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4760 Durfee Avenue, El Monte, CA 91732
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4760 Durfee Avenue, El Monte
Zip code 91732
County Los Angeles
Municipality El Monte

Sales & Tax Overview for 4760 Durfee Avenue, El Monte

Sale date 04/19/2001
Sale price $335,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,316

Lot & Building Information for 4760 Durfee Avenue, El Monte

Building sqft 1,476
Total sqft 2,832
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.33 i
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1990
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Dwelling (R-1B)
Weed hazard No
School district El Monte City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 4760 Durfee Avenue, El Monte

• • Improvements for 4760 Durfee Avenue, El Monte , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4760 Durfee Avenue, El Monte

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4760 Durfee Avenue, El Monte, CA 91732?

4760 Durfee Avenue, El Monte, CA 91732 was built in 1990 and has a total of 1,476 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4760 Durfee Avenue, El Monte, CA 91732 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $574,662, the tax amount paid for 4760 Durfee Avenue, El Monte, CA 91732 is $7,824.

When was 4760 Durfee Avenue, El Monte, CA 91732 last sold?

4760 Durfee Avenue, El Monte, CA 91732 was last sold in 10/09/2009.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4760 Durfee Avenue, El Monte

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4760 Durfee Avenue, El Monte, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/19/2001 $335,000

Title Documents for 4760 Durfee Avenue, El Monte

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/24/2021 Trust Deed
07/22/2020 Trust Deed 08/01/2050
08/04/2017 Trust Deed 09/01/2047
06/03/2016 Trust Deed 07/01/2046
07/25/2013 Trust Deed 08/01/2043
10/09/2009 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/05/2009 Trust Deed
01/29/2004 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/19/2001 Deed
09/15/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4760 Durfee Avenue, El Monte

Access detailed property tax data for 4760 Durfee Avenue, El Monte, CA 91732. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,824
Current property tax $8,316
Market value $574,662
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4760 Durfee Avenue, El Monte

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
33736 Mwd Water Standby Charge #15

Assessment History for 4760 Durfee Avenue, El Monte

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4760 Durfee Avenue, El Monte, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $574,662 1.3615 $7,824 +6.51%
2024-2025 $563,396 1.3038 $7,346 +2.07%
2023-2024 $552,350 1.3029 $7,197 +4.07%
2022-2023 $541,521 1.277 $6,915 -1.72%
2021-2022 $530,904 1.3252 $7,036 +0.29%

Permits for 4760 Durfee Avenue, El Monte

The complete history of permits filed for 4760 Durfee Avenue, El Monte, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Monte residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
0% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$511
3.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Monte so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Monte and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4760 Durfee Avenue, El Monte, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4760 Durfee Avenue, El Monte to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thompson Elementary School NR Public K-8 13 0.24
Durfee Elementary School 7 Public K-8 1,028 0.27
Cherrylee Elementary School 5 Public K-6 289 0.68
La Primaria Elementary School 3 Public K-3 194 0.71
Wright Elementary School 6 Public K-8 602 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Thompson Elementary School NR Public K-8 13 0.24
Durfee Elementary School 7 Public K-8 1,028 0.27
Opportunities For Learning - Baldwin Park 4 Charter 7-12 480 0.61
Wright Elementary School 6 Public K-8 602 0.79
Twin Lakes Elementary School 3 Public 1-8 682 1.03

Nearest high schools

Fernando R. Ledesma Continuation High School 2 Public 10-12 358 0.62
Vista Del Rio Junior/Senior High School NR Private 7-11 0 1.23
Baldwin Park Adult And Community Education NR Public 0 1.34
Arroyo High School 7 Public 9-12 1,742 1.34

Neighbors for 4760 Durfee Avenue, El Monte

Here are the neighbors for 4760 Durfee Avenue, El Monte.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12302 Brinnon St, El Monte 1,255 05/30/2006
12312 Brinnon St, El Monte 1,235 03/19/2020
12316 Brinnon St, El Monte 1,490 04/22/2022 $650,000
12322 Brinnon St, El Monte 1,255 06/25/2003
4714 Durfee Ave, El Monte 1,248 01/18/2019
4708 Maxson Rd, El Monte 2,270 06/12/2024
4734 Durfee Ave, El Monte 1,230 10/03/1996
12306 Brinnon St, El Monte 1,255 11/24/2025
12348 Brinnon St, El Monte 1,220 10/29/2013
4730 Durfee Ave, El Monte 1,232 02/06/2015
4724 Durfee Ave, El Monte 1,230 02/06/2025 $880,000
12342 Brinnon St, El Monte 2,346 05/25/2022 $955,000
4752 Durfee Ave, El Monte 3,853 06/18/1999 $191,000
4742 Durfee Ave, El Monte 1,692 05/04/1999
4706 Maxson Rd, El Monte 2,270 12/23/2004 $535,005
12326 Brinnon St, El Monte 1,220 12/07/2018
4764 Durfee Ave, El Monte 1,578 04/13/2022 $945,000
12336 Brinnon St, El Monte 1,220 05/04/2018 $586,500
4708 Durfee Ave, El Monte 604 08/27/2004 $370,003
4702 Durfee Ave, El Monte 1,655 05/01/2015