Los Angeles County  »  91732  »  Durfee Ave  »  3923 Durfee Ave

3923 Durfee Avenue, El Monte, CA 91732 Property Information

3923 Durfee Avenue, El Monte, CA 91732 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3923 Durfee Avenue, El Monte, CA 91732
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3923 Durfee Avenue, El Monte
Zip code 91732
County Los Angeles
Municipality El Monte

Sales & Tax Overview for 3923 Durfee Avenue, El Monte

Sale date 07/23/2025
Sale price $1,125,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,602

Lot & Building Information for 3923 Durfee Avenue, El Monte

Building sqft 3,171
Total sqft 4,548
Building class Rooming/Boarding House (0800)
Acreage 0.485 i
Buildings on lot 2
Units 11
Year built 1959
Year last altered 2020

Weed hazard No
School district Mountain View Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 3923 Durfee Avenue, El Monte

• • Improvements for 3923 Durfee Avenue, El Monte , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3923 Durfee Avenue, El Monte

How many sq. ft. does 3923 Durfee Avenue, El Monte, CA 91732 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rooming/Boarding House (0800) located at 3923 Durfee Avenue, El Monte, CA 91732 has a total of 3,171 square feet and a current price per square foot of $354.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3923 Durfee Avenue, El Monte, CA 91732?

3923 Durfee Avenue, El Monte, CA 91732 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,627,715.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 11 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3923 Durfee Avenue, El Monte

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3923 Durfee Avenue, El Monte, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/23/2025 $1,125,000
10/21/2013 $800,000
03/14/2013 $500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3923 Durfee Avenue, El Monte with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3923 Durfee Avenue, El Monte

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/23/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
12/14/2020 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/08/2018 Release
01/08/2018 Notice Action
11/10/2016 Reconveyance
10/07/2016 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/01/2023
10/07/2016 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/07/2016 Interspousal Transfer Deed
02/10/2016 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/01/2017
02/10/2016 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3923 Durfee Avenue, El Monte

Access detailed property tax data for 3923 Durfee Avenue, El Monte, CA 91732. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $21,924
Current property tax $23,602
Market value $1,627,715

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3923 Durfee Avenue, El Monte

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06215 County Sanitation District #15
14453 El Monte Sewer Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 3923 Durfee Avenue, El Monte

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3923 Durfee Avenue, El Monte, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,627,715 1.3469 $21,924 +5.38%
2024-2025 $1,595,800 1.3037 $20,804 +1.68%
2023-2024 $1,564,511 1.3078 $20,461 +4.22%
2022-2023 $1,533,835 1.28 $19,633 -2.89%
2021-2022 $1,503,760 1.3445 $20,218 +3.31%

Permits for 3923 Durfee Avenue, El Monte

The complete history of permits filed for 3923 Durfee Avenue, El Monte, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/22/2018
07/26/2017
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 3923 Durfee Avenue, El Monte
Sign up

El Monte residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
0% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$511
3.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Monte so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Monte and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 58,056
Median age 38
Average household income $87,983
Family households 81.2%
Occupied housing units 15,616
Owner occupied units 43.6%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $646,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $601,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3923 Durfee Avenue, El Monte, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).