Los Angeles County  »  91732  »  Ramona Blvd  »  12208 Ramona Blvd

12208 Ramona Boulevard, El Monte, CA 91732 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12208 Ramona Boulevard, El Monte, CA 91732
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12208 Ramona Boulevard, El Monte
Zip code 91732
County Los Angeles
Municipality El Monte

Sales & Tax Overview for 12208 Ramona Boulevard, El Monte

Sale date 02/26/2008
Sale price $643,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,939

Lot & Building Information for 12208 Ramona Boulevard, El Monte

Building sqft 1,318
Total sqft 2,756
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.332
Buildings on lot 3
Units 2
Year built 1951

Weed hazard No
School district Mountain View Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 12208 Ramona Boulevard, El Monte

• • Improvements for 12208 Ramona Boulevard, El Monte , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12208 Ramona Boulevard, El Monte

How many square feet does 12208 Ramona Boulevard, El Monte, CA 91732 have?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 12208 Ramona Boulevard, El Monte, CA 91732 has a total of 1,318 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 12208 Ramona Boulevard, El Monte, CA 91732?

12208 Ramona Boulevard, El Monte, CA 91732 was built in 1951 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $862,003.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12208 Ramona Boulevard, El Monte

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12208 Ramona Boulevard, El Monte, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/2008 $643,500
02/13/2002 $270,002
02/09/1989 $187,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12208 Ramona Boulevard, El Monte with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12208 Ramona Boulevard, El Monte

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/25/2018 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/25/2018 Trust Transfer Deed
06/18/2018 Trust Transfer Deed
01/02/2015 Release
01/02/2015 Reconveyance
08/15/2012 Trust Deed 09/01/2042
06/13/2012 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/26/2008 Assignment of Rents
02/26/2008 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/26/2008 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12208 Ramona Boulevard, El Monte

Access detailed property tax data for 12208 Ramona Boulevard, El Monte, CA 91732. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,610
Current property tax $12,939
Market value $862,003

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12208 Ramona Boulevard, El Monte

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06215 County Sanitation District #15
14453 El Monte Sewer Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 12208 Ramona Boulevard, El Monte

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12208 Ramona Boulevard, El Monte, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $862,003 1.3469 $11,610 +5.38%
2024-2025 $845,102 1.3037 $11,018 +1.68%
2023-2024 $828,532 1.3078 $10,836 +4.22%
2022-2023 $812,287 1.28 $10,397 -2.89%
2021-2022 $796,361 1.3445 $10,707 +3.31%

Permits for 12208 Ramona Boulevard, El Monte

The complete history of permits filed for 12208 Ramona Boulevard, El Monte, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Monte residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$710,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
-8.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Monte so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Monte and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,431
Median age 37.9
Average household income $96,520
Family households 83.3%
Occupied housing units 15,360
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 3.68
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $666,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $612,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12208 Ramona Boulevard, El Monte, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map