Los Angeles County  »  91732  »  Valley Blvd  »  11820 Valley Blvd

El Valley Center - 11820 Valley Boulevard, El Monte, CA 91732 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

El Valley Center - 11820 Valley Boulevard, El Monte, CA 91732
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11820 Valley Boulevard, El Monte
Zip code 91732
County Los Angeles
Municipality El Monte

Sales & Tax Overview for 11820 Valley Boulevard, El Monte

Sale date 07/31/2017
Sale price $19,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $405,407

Lot & Building Information for 11820 Valley Boulevard, El Monte

Building sqft 60,456
Total sqft 81,756
Building class Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500)
Acreage 7.112
Buildings on lot 8
Units 3
Year built 1948
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Mountain View Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 11820 Valley Boulevard, El Monte

• • Improvements for 11820 Valley Boulevard, El Monte , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11820 Valley Boulevard, El Monte

How many sq. ft. does El Valley Center - 11820 Valley Boulevard, El Monte, CA 91732 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500) located at El Valley Center - 11820 Valley Boulevard, El Monte, CA 91732 has a total of 60,456 square feet and a current price per square foot of $320.

What is the year built & the current market value of El Valley Center - 11820 Valley Boulevard, El Monte, CA 91732?

El Valley Center - 11820 Valley Boulevard, El Monte, CA 91732 was built in 1948 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $22,515,365.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11820 Valley Boulevard, El Monte

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11820 Valley Boulevard, El Monte, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2017 $19,400,000
12/20/2013 $14,750,000
11/02/2004 $13,500,135
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11820 Valley Boulevard, El Monte with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11820 Valley Boulevard, El Monte

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/10/2026 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/10/2026 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
03/10/2026 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/30/2019 Financing Statement
06/13/2018 Notice of Non-Responsibility
12/28/2017 Agreement
Subordination
12/28/2017 Agreement
Subordination
07/31/2017 Assignment of Rents
07/31/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/31/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11820 Valley Boulevard, El Monte

Access detailed property tax data for El Valley Center - El Valley Center - 11820 Valley Boulevard, El Monte, CA 91732. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $303,259
Current property tax $405,407
Market value $22,515,365

Special Assessments And Penalties for 11820 Valley Boulevard, El Monte

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06215 County Sanitation District #15
14453 El Monte Sewer Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 11820 Valley Boulevard, El Monte

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11820 Valley Boulevard, El Monte, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $22,515,365 1.3469 $303,259 +5.38%
2024-2025 $22,073,888 1.3037 $287,777 +1.68%
2023-2024 $21,641,067 1.3078 $283,022 +4.22%
2022-2023 $21,216,733 1.28 $271,574 -2.89%
2021-2022 $20,800,719 1.3445 $279,666 +3.31%

Permits for 11820 Valley Boulevard, El Monte

The complete history of permits filed for 11820 Valley Boulevard, El Monte, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/17/2025
04/24/2025
02/18/2025
02/18/2025
02/18/2025
02/18/2025
02/18/2025
02/18/2025
02/10/2025
12/11/2024
Unlock the permit history for 11820 Valley Boulevard, El Monte
Sign up

El Monte residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$710,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
-8.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Monte so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Monte and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,431
Median age 37.9
Average household income $96,520
Family households 83.3%
Occupied housing units 15,360
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 3.68
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $666,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $612,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11820 Valley Boulevard, El Monte, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).