Los Angeles County  »  91731  »  Center Ave  »  3641 REAR Center Ave

3641 Rear Center Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3641 Rear Center Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3641 Rear Center Avenue, El Monte
Alternate address(es) 3641 Center Ave
Zip code 91731
County Los Angeles
Municipality El Monte

Sales & Tax Overview for 3641 Rear Center Avenue, El Monte

Sale date 08/01/2022
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,792

Lot & Building Information for 3641 Rear Center Avenue, El Monte

Building sqft 1,598
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.16 i
Units 1
Year built 1910
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Downtown Main Street Specific Plan (SP-4)
Weed hazard No
School district El Monte City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 3641 Rear Center Avenue, El Monte

• • Improvements for 3641 Rear Center Avenue, El Monte , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3641 Rear Center Avenue, El Monte

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3641 Rear Center Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731?

3641 Rear Center Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,598 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3641 Rear Center Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $636,723, the tax amount paid for 3641 Rear Center Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731 is $8,668.

When was 3641 Rear Center Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3641 Rear Center Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731 was last sold in 08/01/2022 for $600,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3641 Rear Center Avenue, El Monte

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3641 Rear Center Avenue, El Monte, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/01/2022 $600,000
12/08/1992 $183,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3641 Rear Center Avenue, El Monte with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3641 Rear Center Avenue, El Monte

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/01/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/01/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/16/2017 Substitution Trustee
05/02/2011 Trust Deed
08/24/2010 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/15/2005 Trust Deed
06/15/2005 Deed
12/08/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3641 Rear Center Avenue, El Monte

Access detailed property tax data for 3641 Rear Center Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,669
Current property tax $9,792
Market value $636,723
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3641 Rear Center Avenue, El Monte

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06215 County Sanitation District #15
14485 El Monte Residential Waste Collection Valley Vista
14453 El Monte Sewer Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 3641 Rear Center Avenue, El Monte

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3641 Rear Center Avenue, El Monte, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $636,723 1.3615 $8,669 +6.51%
2024-2025 $624,240 1.3038 $8,139 +2.07%
2023-2024 $612,000 1.3029 $7,974 +104.34%
2022-2023 $305,580 1.277 $3,902 -1.71%
2021-2022 $299,590 1.3252 $3,970 +0.28%

Permits for 3641 Rear Center Avenue, El Monte

The complete history of permits filed for 3641 Rear Center Avenue, El Monte, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/11/2025
03/21/2022
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 3641 Rear Center Avenue, El Monte
Sign up

El Monte residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
0% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$511
3.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Monte so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Monte and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3641 Rear Center Avenue, El Monte, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3641 Rear Center Avenue, El Monte to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.