Los Angeles County  »  91731  »  Ranger Ave  »  4205 Ranger Ave

4205 Ranger Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731 Property Information

4205 Ranger Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4205 Ranger Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4205 Ranger Avenue, El Monte
Zip code 91731
County Los Angeles
Municipality El Monte

Sales & Tax Overview for 4205 Ranger Avenue, El Monte

Sale date 08/22/2011
Sale price $371,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,868

Lot & Building Information for 4205 Ranger Avenue, El Monte

Building sqft 1,365
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.16 i
Units 1
Year built 1975
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Dwelling (R-1A)
Weed hazard No
School district El Monte Union High School District

Other Property Data for 4205 Ranger Avenue, El Monte

• • Improvements for 4205 Ranger Avenue, El Monte , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4205 Ranger Avenue, El Monte

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4205 Ranger Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731?

4205 Ranger Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731 was built in 1975 and has a total of 1,365 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4205 Ranger Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $475,301, the tax amount paid for 4205 Ranger Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731 is $6,289.

When was 4205 Ranger Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4205 Ranger Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731 was last sold in 08/22/2011 for $371,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4205 Ranger Avenue, El Monte

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4205 Ranger Avenue, El Monte, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/22/2011 $371,000
02/29/2000 $33,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4205 Ranger Avenue, El Monte with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4205 Ranger Avenue, El Monte

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/11/2026 Ucc Financing Statement
08/23/2016 Notice
02/22/2016 Financing Statement
11/10/2015 Trust Deed 12/01/2030
09/30/2014 Trust Deed 10/01/2034
09/20/2012 Reconveyance
09/20/2012 Substitution Trustee
06/29/2012 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/01/2042
08/22/2011 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/22/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4205 Ranger Avenue, El Monte

Access detailed property tax data for 4205 Ranger Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,289
Current property tax $6,868
Market value $475,301
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4205 Ranger Avenue, El Monte

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06215 County Sanitation District #15
14453 El Monte Sewer Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 4205 Ranger Avenue, El Monte

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4205 Ranger Avenue, El Monte, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $475,301 1.3232 $6,289 +3.44%
2024-2025 $465,983 1.3048 $6,080 +1.90%
2023-2024 $456,847 1.3061 $5,967 +4.87%
2022-2023 $447,890 1.2703 $5,690 -1.75%
2021-2022 $439,109 1.3189 $5,791 +0.40%

Permits for 4205 Ranger Avenue, El Monte

The complete history of permits filed for 4205 Ranger Avenue, El Monte, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/17/2024
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 4205 Ranger Avenue, El Monte
Sign up

El Monte residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
0% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$511
3.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Monte so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Monte and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4205 Ranger Avenue, El Monte, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4205 Ranger Avenue, El Monte to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.