Los Angeles County  »  91731  »  Arden Dr  »  4037 Arden Dr

4037 Arden Drive, El Monte, CA 91731 Property Information

4037 Arden Drive, El Monte, CA 91731 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4037 Arden Drive, El Monte, CA 91731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4037 Arden Drive, El Monte
Zip code 91731
County Los Angeles
Municipality El Monte

Sales & Tax Overview for 4037 Arden Drive, El Monte

Sale date 10/23/2019
Sale price $1,281,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,379

Lot & Building Information for 4037 Arden Drive, El Monte

Building sqft 4,998
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.318
Units 5
Year built 1987
Year last altered 1988
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district El Monte City Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 4037 Arden Drive, El Monte

• • Improvements for 4037 Arden Drive, El Monte , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4037 Arden Drive, El Monte

How many sq. ft. does 4037 Arden Drive, El Monte, CA 91731 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 4037 Arden Drive, El Monte, CA 91731 has a total of 4,998 square feet and a current price per square foot of $256.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4037 Arden Drive, El Monte, CA 91731?

4037 Arden Drive, El Monte, CA 91731 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,429,531.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 5 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4037 Arden Drive, El Monte

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4037 Arden Drive, El Monte, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/23/2019 $1,281,500
07/09/2001 $350,000
04/07/1998 $265,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4037 Arden Drive, El Monte with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4037 Arden Drive, El Monte

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/11/2020 Covenant and Agreement
03/09/2020 Reconveyance
11/05/2019 Agreement
11/05/2019 Assignment Trust Deed
10/30/2019 Assignment Trust Deed
10/23/2019 Subordination
10/23/2019 Subordination
10/23/2019 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/23/2019 Assignment of Rents
10/23/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4037 Arden Drive, El Monte

Access detailed property tax data for 4037 Arden Drive, El Monte, CA 91731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,916
Current property tax $20,379
Market value $1,429,531

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4037 Arden Drive, El Monte

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06215 County Sanitation District #15
14453 El Monte Sewer Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 4037 Arden Drive, El Monte

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4037 Arden Drive, El Monte, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,429,531 1.3232 $18,916 +3.44%
2024-2025 $1,401,502 1.3048 $18,287 +1.90%
2023-2024 $1,374,022 1.3061 $17,946 +4.87%
2022-2023 $1,347,081 1.2703 $17,112 -1.76%
2021-2022 $1,320,669 1.3189 $17,418 +0.41%

Permits for 4037 Arden Drive, El Monte

The complete history of permits filed for 4037 Arden Drive, El Monte, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/03/2020
02/03/2020
06/19/2019
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 4037 Arden Drive, El Monte
Sign up

El Monte residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$710,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
-8.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Monte so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Monte and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,620
Median age 36.6
Average household income $78,218
Family households 73.8%
Occupied housing units 8,293
Owner occupied units 39.6%
Average number of people per household 3.27
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $651,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $619,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4037 Arden Drive, El Monte, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).