Los Angeles County  »  91731  »  Brockway Ave  »  11137 Brockway Ave

11137 Brockway Street, El Monte, CA 91731 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11137 Brockway Street, El Monte, CA 91731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11137 Brockway Street, El Monte
Alternate address(es) 11137 Brockway St
Zip code 91731
County Los Angeles
Municipality El Monte

Sales & Tax Overview for 11137 Brockway Street, El Monte

Sale date 09/18/2019
Sale price $382,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,234

Lot & Building Information for 11137 Brockway Street, El Monte

Building sqft 960
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.14
Units 1
Year built 1925
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Dwelling (R-1A)
Weed hazard No
School district El Monte City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 11137 Brockway Street, El Monte

• • Improvements for 11137 Brockway Street, El Monte , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11137 Brockway Street, El Monte

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11137 Brockway Street, El Monte, CA 91731?

11137 Brockway Street, El Monte, CA 91731 was built in 1925 and has a total of 960 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11137 Brockway Street, El Monte, CA 91731 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $446,203, the tax amount paid for 11137 Brockway Street, El Monte, CA 91731 is $6,075.

When was 11137 Brockway Street, El Monte, CA 91731 last sold?

11137 Brockway Street, El Monte, CA 91731 was last sold in 03/27/2026.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11137 Brockway Street, El Monte

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11137 Brockway Street, El Monte, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/18/2019 $382,000

Title Documents for 11137 Brockway Street, El Monte

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/27/2026 Quitclaim Deed
10/02/2025 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction)
09/25/2025 Reconveyance
01/22/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/19/2051
09/20/2019 Notice of Trustees Sale
09/18/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/18/2019 Affidavit Succession Interest
05/07/2019 Notice Default
04/10/2017 Notice Default
05/28/2010 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11137 Brockway Street, El Monte

Access detailed property tax data for 11137 Brockway Street, El Monte, CA 91731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,075
Current property tax $7,234
Market value $446,203
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 11137 Brockway Street, El Monte

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06215 County Sanitation District #15
14485 El Monte Residential Waste Collection Valley Vista
14453 El Monte Sewer Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 11137 Brockway Street, El Monte

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11137 Brockway Street, El Monte, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $446,203 1.3615 $6,075 +6.51%
2024-2025 $437,454 1.3038 $5,704 +2.07%
2023-2024 $428,878 1.3029 $5,588 +4.07%
2022-2023 $420,469 1.277 $5,369 -8.58%
2021-2022 $443,142 1.3252 $5,873 +0.29%

Permits for 11137 Brockway Street, El Monte

The complete history of permits filed for 11137 Brockway Street, El Monte, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/26/2019
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 11137 Brockway Street, El Monte
Sign up

El Monte residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$710,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
-8.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Monte so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Monte and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11137 Brockway Street, El Monte, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11137 Brockway Street, El Monte to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.