Los Angeles County  »  91731  »  Main St  »  10710 Main St

10710 Main Street, El Monte, CA 91731 Property Information

10710 Main Street, El Monte, CA 91731 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10710 Main Street, El Monte, CA 91731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10710 Main Street, El Monte
Zip code 91731
County Los Angeles
Municipality El Monte

Sales & Tax Overview for 10710 Main Street, El Monte

Sale date 02/22/2023
Sale price $7,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $45,896

Lot & Building Information for 10710 Main Street, El Monte

Building sqft 8,150
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.356
Year built 1931
Year last altered 1974
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district El Monte City Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 10710 Main Street, El Monte

• • Improvements for 10710 Main Street, El Monte , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10710 Main Street, El Monte

How many sq. ft. does 10710 Main Street, El Monte, CA 91731 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 10710 Main Street, El Monte, CA 91731 has a total of 8,150 square feet and a current price per square foot of $920.

What is the year built & the current market value of 10710 Main Street, El Monte, CA 91731?

10710 Main Street, El Monte, CA 91731 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,210,153.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10710 Main Street, El Monte

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10710 Main Street, El Monte, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/22/2023 $7,500,000
10/30/2018 $6,450,000
03/31/2014 $4,912,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10710 Main Street, El Monte with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10710 Main Street, El Monte

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/06/2025 Financing Statement
11/06/2025 Agreement
11/06/2025 Assignment of Rents
11/06/2025 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/22/2023 Assignment of Rents
02/22/2023 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/22/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
12/31/2018 Reconveyance
10/30/2018 Grant Deed
12/21/2017 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10710 Main Street, El Monte

Access detailed property tax data for 10710 Main Street, El Monte, CA 91731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $43,706
Current property tax $45,896
Market value $3,210,153

Special Assessments And Penalties for 10710 Main Street, El Monte

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06215 County Sanitation District #15
14453 El Monte Sewer Charge
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 10710 Main Street, El Monte

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10710 Main Street, El Monte, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,210,153 1.3615 $43,706 +6.51%
2024-2025 $3,147,210 1.3038 $41,033 +12.93%
2023-2024 $2,788,795 1.3029 $36,335 +4.07%
2022-2023 $2,734,114 1.277 $34,915 -1.71%
2021-2022 $2,680,504 1.3252 $35,522 +0.28%

Permits for 10710 Main Street, El Monte

The complete history of permits filed for 10710 Main Street, El Monte, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Monte residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$710,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
-8.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Monte so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Monte and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,620
Median age 36.6
Average household income $78,218
Family households 73.8%
Occupied housing units 8,293
Owner occupied units 39.6%
Average number of people per household 3.27
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $651,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $619,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10710 Main Street, El Monte, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map